2018 High School Rankings

See how your school stacked up in 2018!

2018 High School Rankings banner image swimmers racing in a pool

Read this guide to see how Sydney’s Schools performed in relation to each other. The 2018 High School Rankings have been derived from the NESA data that is publicly available. Our rankings include a complete list of schools and results based on their HSC performance.

We have included the rankings from 2016 and 2017 to provide an overview of each school’s performance history.

 

In this 2018 High School rankings article, we provide you with an easy to understand analysis of the top 150 schools based on their performance. We have broken the data down into :

Breakdown of the 150 NSW schools

The pie chart provided below shows the distribution of the top 150 schools by their type – government non-selective, government selective, and independent.

guide-2018-high-school-rankings-top-15-schools-by-type-pie-chart-showing-15%-non-selective-17%selective-and_67%independent-schools-in-top-150-schools

Image: Pie chart showing distribution of school types in top 150 schools

Key insights from the 2018 data:

  • 15% of the schools in the top 150 rankings are government non-selective schools
  • 17% of the schools in the top 150 rankings are government selective schools
  • 67% of the schools in the top 150 rankings are independent schools

Top 10 Schools by Type

A list of the top 10 performing schools from each of the above categories are tabulated below.

Top 10 Government/Selective Schools in 2018

 NoOverall RankingTop 10 Government/Selective Schools2018 Success Rate
11James Ruse Agricultural High School (Carlingford)74.73%
22North Sydney Boys High School (Crows Nest)58.13%
34Sydney Girls High School (Surry Hills))51.83%
45Baulkham Hills High School51.03%
56North Sydney Girls High School (Crows Nest)49.95%
67Sydney Boys High School (Moore Park)45.87%
78Hornsby Girls High School45.65%
810Northern Beaches Secondary College Manly Campus44.59%
915Fort Street High School (Petersham)39.37%
1016Normanhurst Boys High School39.82%

Top 10 Government/Non-Selective Schools in 2018

NoOverall RankingTop 10 Government/Non-Selective Schools2018 Success Rate
150Willoughby Girls High School25.30%
263Cheltenham Girls High School (Cheltenham)21.46%
364Parramatta Marist High School (Westmead)21.31%
468Killara High School19.71%
569Carlingford High School19.68%
681Cherrybrook Technology High School17.01%
783Castle Hill High School16.77%
886Strathfield Girls High School16.41%
989Epping Boys High School (Marsfield)16.14%
10100Mackellar Girls School15.20%

Top 10 Independent Schools in 2018

NoOverall RankingTop 10 Independent Schools2018 Success Rates
13Sydney Grammar School (Darlinghurst)57.07%
29Reddam House (Woollahra)45.17%
311Abbotsleigh (Wahroonga)44.22%
412Meriden School (Strathfield)41.39%
513Wenona School (North Sydney)41.03%
614Kambala (Rose Bay)40.28%
717Presbyterian Ladies’ College Sydney (Croydon)38.61%
818Ascham School (Edgecliff)36.67%
921Pymble Ladies’ College35.88%
1022SHORE – Sydney Church of England Grammar School (North Sydney)35.32%

 

Most improved schools in 2018

The graph below shows a selection of the most improved schools in the 2018 high school rankings

guide-2018-high-school-rankings-top-150

 

 

Top 150 Schools by Success Rate in 2018

If you would like an explanation of how this data is organised and how to use it, please read the Overview to the Beginner’s Guide to High School Rankings.

How to Read the HSC Rankings:

Terminology

  • High Scores: the number of Band 6 scores.
  • Total HSC exams sat: the number of merit list course completions.
  • 2018 Success Rate: the high scores expressed as a percentage of Entries, rounded to two decimal places.

The top 150 schools by their success rate are shown in the table below:

School2018 Ranking2017 Ranking2016 Ranking2018 Success RateHigh Scores2018 Total HSC
Exams Sat
James Ruse Agricultural High School (Carlingford)111 74.73% 748 1001
North Sydney Boys High School (Crows Nest)233 58.13% 561 965
Sydney Grammar School366 57.07% 7101244
Sydney Girls High School (Surry Hills)4413 51.83% 5391040
Baulkham Hills High School52251.03%6461266
North Sydney Girls High School (Crows Nest)68449.95%477955
Sydney Boys High School (Moore Park)75745.87%5611223
Hornsby Girls High School87545.65%342750
Reddam House917845.17%243538
Northern Beaches Secondary College Manly Campus1010944.59%346776
Abbotsleigh (Wahroonga)11141444.59%34698
Meriden School (Strathfield)12232241.39%310749
Wenona School (North Sydney)13331541.03272663
Kambala (Rose Bay)14181640.28%203504
Fort Street High School (Petersham)15122139.37%372945
Normanhurst Boys High School16131139.23%304775
Presbyterian Ladies’ College Sydney (Croydon)17213638.82%257662
Ascham School (Edgecliff)1891838.61%205531
St George Girls High School (Kogarah)19241736.67%333908
Girraween High School20222036.31%305840
Pymble Ladies’ College21203136.12%5151426
SHORE – Sydney Church of England Grammar School (North Sydney)22342635.88%3901087
Knox Grammar School (Wahroonga)23192835.32%6591866
Sydney Technical High School (Bexley)24293532.91%287872
SCEGGS Darlinghurst25161232.89%222675
Al-Faisal College26 5442 32.56% 190583
Penrith High School27273231.76% 297935
St Catherine’s School (Waverley)28574531.22%187599
Queenwood School for Girls (Mosman)29371931.18%111356
Santa Sabina College (Strathfield)30474630.13% 201687
Hurlstone Agricultural High School (Glenfield)31443430.10%295980
Moriah College (Queens Park)32152729.78204685
Cranbrook School (Bellevue Hill)33 415529.77%262880
St Luke’s Grammar School (Dee Why)34 565729.24%162554
Newcastle Grammar School35856429.03% 144496
Roseville College36254028.82%185642
St Aloysius’ College (Kirribilli)3736 23 28.74%261908
Alpha Omega Senior College (Auburn)3835 4128.39%113398
Loreto Kirribilli39302528.14%226803
Caringbah High School40392927.23% 241885
The King’s School (North Parramatta)41323026.98%3131160
Al Noori Muslim School424510026.74%96359
MLC School (Burwood)4331 6726.72%101378
Kincoppal – Rose Bay School of the Sacred Heart442824 26.60%141 530
Emanuel School (Randwick)45433826.47%117442
Loreto Normanhurst46424426.04%238914
Monte Sant’ Angelo Mercy College (North Sydney)47677225.73%221859
Tara Anglican School for Girls (North Parramatta)487543 25.67%106413
Smiths Hill High School (Wollongong)49806025.42% 182716
Willoughby Girls High School50616525.30%187739
 Barker College (Hornsby)5151 3325.07%4711879
 Masada College (St Ives)52497425.00%90360
 The Scots College (Bellevue Hill)53747824.45%2541039
 Ravenswood School for Girls (Gordon)5440 3924.02%134558
 Frensham School (Mittagong)55485023.88%64268
 Central Coast Grammar School56837023.39%134573
 Brigidine College St Ives57704923.34%179767
 Gosford High School585048223.17%231 997
 Merewether High School (Broadmeadow)59383722.82%2511100
 Danebank – An Anglican School For Girls (Hurstville)60596822.06%103467
 St Ignatius’ College (Lane Cove)6146 4722.03%3131421
 Northern Beaches Secondary College Balgowlah Boys Campus6220115621.49%75349
 Cheltenham Girls High School (Cheltenham)63535321.46%2471151
 Parramatta Marist High School (Westmead)64605121.31%%143671
 St Augustine’s College Sydney65639521.24% 188885
 Newtown Performance Art School66588221.22%191900
 Mount St Benedict College (Pennant Hills)8678186 20.10%169841
 Killara High School687861 19.71%2761400
 Carlingford High School697985 19.68%2081057
Hunter Valley Grammar School (Ashtonfield)70158159 19.58%113577
 St Spyridon College (Kingsford)71109198 19.51%71364
 Macarthur Anglican School (Cobbitty)72 11493 19.27%111576
 Sefton High School73 55 5219.11%181947
 IPEKA Integrated Christian School74 1379219.02%66 347
 SCECGS Redlands7514615218.79%62330
 Chatswood High School76 667318.37%176958
 St Clare’s College (Waverly) 77 16717217.78% 80450
 St Mark’s Coptic Orthodox College78 16415117.38%57328
 St Joseph’s College (Hunters Hill)79 778817.35%2001153
 Our Lady of Mercy College Parramatta80769712.11%121707
 Cherrybrook Technology High School81 685817.01%3311946
 Our Lady of the Sacred Heart College82 23520216.86%103611
 Castle Hill High School83 91102 16.77% 2241336
 St Ursula’s College (Kingsgrove)84 977516.72%158945
 Oxley College (Burradoo)85826316.67%56336
 Strathfield Girls High School86969016.41%1821109
 Killarney Heights High School87 19114616.30%105644
 St Patrick’s Marist College8814014916.23%100616
 Epping Boys High School (Marsfield)89 8611816.14%1641016
 St Mary’s Cathedral College (Sydney)9011810816.10%86534
 The Hills Grammar School911007116.02%78487
 Tangara School for Girls (Cherrybrook)922616.00%24150
 St Patrick’s College (Strathfield)93969016.00%155 969
 St Pius X College94 18116115.78%127805
 Bethany College958914115.51% 130838
 Freeman Catholic College96656915.32%1741136
 Malek Fahd Islamic School97697615.31%64418
 Newington College9888 8715.24%1661089
 Mackellar Girls School99 849115.20%104684
 Lambton High School100 15913715.14%116766
 International Grammar School (Ultimo) 101729414.59%83569
 Australian International School Malaysia102 27514.55%31213
 Oxford Falls Grammar School10310110514.54%58399
 All Saints’ College Bathurst104 17727814.44%441284
 Inaburra School1059211714.23%76534
 Marist Sisters’ College Woolwich10611111114.21%129908
 Brigidine College Randwick107525614.20%100704
 Marist College Eastwood108 17217114.20%70493
 St Philip’s Christian College – Waratah10911315714.12%71503
 Barrenjoey High School110 16126713.91%63453
 Trinity Grammar School1116410313.77%102741
 All Saints’ Grammar112 22827913.48%31230
 St Ives High School113 20415813.42%95708
Tempe High School11415618813.30%108812
 St Scholastica’s College Glebe Point11510410113.06%120919
 Kinross Wolaroi School11613010613.06%97743
 Canterbury Girls High School11723424013.04%76583
 St George Christian School (Hurstville)11813416613.01%48369
 Aquinas Catholic College119 187 26412.86% 95739
 Menai High School120 18226212.74%120942
Catherine McAuley Westmead121 15111212.74%121950
Marist College North Shore12212814512.73%75589
Northern Beaches Secondary College Freshwater Senior Campus123 20115612.72%1871470
Randwick Girls High School124 273 30812.72%94 739
 Amity College, Prestons12512711412.48%78625
 Burwood Girls High School1269311012.43%1271022
 Marist College Kogarah 1277112212.29%66537
 William Clarke College128188 –12.24%106866
 Marcellin College129142 14112.14%93766
 St Vincent’s College (Potts Point)130997911.88%72606
 St Patrick’s College Sutherland131 15712711.88%117985
 Calrossy Anglican School (Tamworth)132 16312411.76%56476
 Cumberland High School133 20827511.66%66566
 Waverley College134 15512511.46%92803
 Oakhill College Castle Hill135 12319311.44%2121853
 Canberra Grammar School (Red Hill)1361169811.37%68598
 St Columba Anglican School1371038111.30%46407
 St Andrew’s Cathedral School13810513811.28%65576
 Ryde Secondary College1391178311.27%79701
 Mercy Catholic College (Chatswood)140 12466 11.22%45401
 St John Bosco College14111913011.21%53473
 Arden Anglican School142 6211511.20%42375
 St Charbel’s College143 16221611.20%44393
 Hunter School of Performing Arts144 147225 10.91%74678
 Wollongong High School of the Performing Arts145 21415010.83%82757
 Redfield College146 905910.71%18168
 Turramurra High School147 13213110.68%1141067
 Prairiewood High School148 10826110.65%87 817
 The Illawarra Grammar School14914924310.57%43407
 Asquith Girls High School150 20011910.55%71 673

Please note, these tables and charts are made using publicly available data.

Also available is the 2017 High School Rankings.

 

Want to Achieve Your ATAR goal?

© Matrix Education and www.matrix.edu.au, 2019. Unauthorised use and/or duplication of this material without express and written permission from this site’s author and/or owner is strictly prohibited. Excerpts and links may be used, provided that full and clear credit is given to Matrix Education and www.matrix.edu.au with appropriate and specific direction to the original content.

 

Get free study tips and resources delivered to your inbox.

Join 27,119 students who already have a head start.