2016 High School Rankings

See how your school stacked up in 2016.

2016-high-school-rankings

Read this guide to see how Sydney’s Schools performed in relation to each other. The 2016 High School Rankings have been derived from the NSW Board of Studies. Our rankings include a complete list of schools and results based on their HSC performance.

We have included the rankings from 2014 and 2015 to provide an overview of each school’s performance history.

How to read the 2016 High School Rankings:

Terminology

  • High Scores: the number of Band 6 scores.
  • Total HSC exams sat: the number of merit list course completions.
  • 2016 Success Rate: the high scores expressed as a percentage of Entries, rounded to two decimal places.

School

2016 Ranking

2015 Ranking

2014 Ranking

2016 Success Rate

2016 High Scores

2016 Total HSC Exams Sat

James Ruse Agricultural High School (Carlingford)11 173.06%7731058
Baulkham Hills High School26562.31%7671231
North Sydney Boys High School (Crows Nest)34259.23%581981
North Sydney Girls High School (Crows Nest)42352.35%501957
Hornsby Girls High School57751.50%377732
Sydney Grammar School (Darlinghurst)6101150.37%6061203
Sydney Boys High School (Moore Park)75649.80%6221249
Reddam House (Woollahra)8171249.40%248502
Northern Beaches Secondary College Manly Campus914848.89%398814
Conservatorium High School (Sydney)1019946.52%87187
Normanhurst Boys High School11252245.66%342749
SCEGGS Darlinghurst12132045.34%287633
Sydney Girls High School (Surry Hills)133443.36%4671077
Abbotsleigh (Wahroonga)1491043.17%417966
Wenona School (North Sydney)15333443.05%285662
Kambala (Rose Bay)16124043.03%173402
St George Girls High School (Kogarah)17221941.57%375902
Ascham School (Edgecliff)18111440.11%211526
Queenwood School for Girls (Mosman)19152538.99%193495
Girraween High School2081538.03%313823
Fort Street High School (Petersham)21311337.55%4011068
Meriden School (Strathfield)22163237.10%230620
St Aloysius’ College (Kirribilli)23302836.78%345938
Kincoppal – Rose Bay School of the Sacred Heart24475336.61%201549
Loreto Kirribilli25372335.66%296830
SHORE – Sydney Church of England Grammar School (North Sydney)26352735.25%4041146
Moriah College (Queens Park)27181733.99%241709
Knox Grammar School (Wahroonga)28384232.68%5021536
Caringbah High School29363832.64%282864
The King’s School (North Parramatta)30395732.40%3721148
Pymble Ladies’ College31212632.16%4941536
Penrith High School32293332.12%308959
Barker College (Hornsby)33494630.81%5531795
Hurlstone Agricultural High School (Glenfield)34232430.22%291963
Sydney Technical High School (Bexley)35403128.97%261901
Presbyterian Ladies’ College Sydney (Croydon)36202928.96%194670
Merewether High School (Broadmeadow)37444428.69%3071070
Emanuel School (Randwick)38561828.49%102358
Ravenswood School for Girls (Gordon)39344928.32%162572
Roseville College40283027.31%130476
Alpha Omega Senior College (Auburn)41527127.23%113415
Al-Faisal College42

N/A

10626.99%105389
Tara Anglican School for Girls (North Parramatta)43325526.37%101383
Loreto Normanhurst44261626.29%230875
St Catherine’s School (Waverley)45594125.88%170657
Santa Sabina College (Strathfield)46626225.29%198783
St Ignatius’ College (Lane Cove)47606425.02%3511403
Gosford High School48423924.93%2501003
Brigidine College St Ives49899124.78%226912
Frensham School (Mittagong)50467624.53%78318
Parramatta Marist High School (Westmead)51684224.44%185757
Sefton High School52546024.30%201827
Cheltenham Girls High School (Cheltenham)53617524.29%2471017
Cranbrook School (Bellevue Hill)55503523.47%227967
Brigidine College Randwick56649723.19%173746
St Luke’s Grammar School (Dee Why)57935322.85%122534
Cherrybrook Technology High School58657022.84%4231852
Redfield College59

N/A

17022.54%48213
Smiths Hill High School (Wollongong)60414522.28%162727
Killara High School61576622.21%3441549
Northern Beaches Secondary College Balgowlah Boys Campus628823322.15%64289
Oxley College (Burradoo)639826221.83%55252
Newcastle Grammar School64735021.61%110509
Willoughby Girls High School65515921.41%164766
Mercy Catholic College (Chatswood)667611521.34%99464
MLC School (Burwood)67484821.29%96451
Danebank – An Anglican School For Girls (Hurstville)68745120.03%118589
Freeman Catholic College69

N/A

9019.89%2181096
The Hills Grammar School71

N/A

N/A19.59%86439
Monte Sant’ Angelo Mercy College (North Sydney)72458319.57%147751
Chatswood High School73797919.36%181935
Masada College (St Ives)74242119.23%40208
St Ursula’s College (Kingsgrove)75676519.18%160834
Tangara School for Girls (Cherrybrook)76854618.85%36191
Mount St Patrick College77

N/A

18.30%97530
The Scots College (Bellevue Hill)785318.17%2221222
St Vincent’s College (Potts Point)798718.06%93515
Macqurie Field High School80

N/A

17.80%152854
Newtown Performance Art School82

N/A

17.57%172979
Ryde Secondary College83

N/A

17.52%123702
Carlingford High School858617.21%149866
Mount St Benedict College (Pennant Hills)868317.05%135792
St Joseph’s College (Hunters Hill)889416.88%1851096
Marist Catholic College Penshurst (Mortdale)892716.86%87516
Mackellar Girls School91

N/A

16.62%131788
Macarthur Anglican School (Cobbitty)937516.33%56343
International Grammar School (Ultimo)948216.31%100613
Parramatta High School96

N/A

16.17%126779
Canberra Grammar School (Red Hill)985515.90%107673
Strathfield Girls High School997215.84%1661048
St Scholastica’s College Glebe Point1019615.80%134848
Castle Hill High School1038015.55%1701093
Marist Sisters’ College Woolwich11110013.70%116847
Amity College, Prestons1149213.44%84625
Epping Boys High School (Marsfield)1178413.17%131995
The Scots School Albury1358111.73%36307
Macquarie Grammar School (Sydney)1447711.16%28251
St Spyridon College (Kingsford)

150+

668.83%28317
St Mark’s Coptic Orthodox College (Wattle Grove)

150+

7810.88%32294
St George Christian School (Hurstville)

150+

9910.00%37370
Sutherland Shire Christian School (Barden Ridge)

150+

699.63%36374
St Bishoy Coptic Orthodox College (Mount Druitt)

150+

917.97%33414
Tempe High School

150+

909.16%69753

Please note, these tables and charts are made using publicly available data.

 

© Matrix Education and www.matrix.edu.au, 2019. Unauthorised use and/or duplication of this material without express and written permission from this site’s author and/or owner is strictly prohibited. Excerpts and links may be used, provided that full and clear credit is given to Matrix Education and www.matrix.edu.au with appropriate and specific direction to the original content.

 

Get free study tips and resources delivered to your inbox.

Join 27,119 students who already have a head start.