2015 High School Rankings

See how your school stacked up in 2016.

Read this guide to see how Sydney’s high schools performed in relation to each other. The 2015 High School Rankings have been derived from the NSW Board of Studies. Our rankings include a complete list of schools and results based on their HSC performance.

We have included the rankings from 2013 and 2014 to provide an overview of each school’s performance history.

 

How to read the 2015 High School Rankings:

Terminology

  • High Scores: the number of Band 6 scores.
  • Total HSC exams sat: the number of merit list course completions.
  • 2015 Success Rate: the high scores expressed as a percentage of Entries, rounded to two decimal places.
School2015 Ranking2014 Ranking2013 Ranking2015 Success RateHigh Scores2015 Total HSC Exams Sat
James Ruse Agricultural High School (Carlingford)11174.12%7761047
North Sydney Girls High School (Crows Nest)23463.82%621973
Sydney Girls High School (Surry Hills)34660.98%6751107
North Sydney Boys High School (Crows Nest)42459.11%584988
Sydney Boys High School (Moore Park)56757.13%7091241
Baulkham Hills High School65254.78%6761234
Hornsby Girls High School77351.17%393768
Girraween High School8154248.41%397820
Abbotsleigh (Wahroonga)910846.70%453970
Sydney Grammar School (Darlinghurst)1011944.81%5521232
Ascham School (Edgecliff)11141244.62%203455
Kambala (Rose Bay)1240 1344.44%212477
SCEGGS Darlinghurst13202342.64%278652
Northern Beaches Secondary College Manly Campus1481142.21%336796
Queenwood School for Girls (Mosman)15253542.14%177420
Meriden School (Strathfield)16323441.19%166403
Reddam House (Woollahra)17121040.61%173426
Moriah College (Queens Park)18172240.20%324806
Conservatorium High School (Sydney)1991439.51%64162
Presbyterian Ladies’ College Sydney (Croydon)20293737.82%284751
Pymble Ladies’ College21261637.56%5691515
St George Girls High School (Kogarah)22191535.66%327917
Hurlstone Agricultural High School (Glenfield)23242435.50%3771062
Masada College (St Ives)24212937.50%286763
Normanhurst Boys High School25221936.60%3991090
Loreto Normanhurst26161733.76%289856
Marist Catholic College Penshurst (Mortdale)27N/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Roseville College28303032.88%146444
Penrith High School29332832.47%313964
St Aloysius’ College (Kirribilli)30282032.44%290894
Fort Street High School (Petersham)31301832.04%3231008
Tara Anglican School for Girls (North Parramatta)32557231.87%138433
Wenona School (North Sydney)33343131.04%194625
Ravenswood School for Girls (Gordon)34492730.90%207670
SHORE – Sydney Church of England Grammar School (North Sydney)35272630.63%3321084
Caringbah High School36385729.87%267894
Loreto Kirribilli37232129.16%228782
Knox Grammar School (Wahroonga)38424628.13%4091454
The King’s School (North Parramatta)39573827.08%2861056
Sydney Technical High School (Bexley)40313227.07%229846
Smiths Hill High School (Wollongong)41454525.18%213846
Gosford High School42393925.15%2551014
Self-Tuition Students43N/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Merewether High School (Broadmeadow)44445224.72%2861157
Monte Sant’ Angelo Mercy College (North Sydney)45834124.55%219892
Frensham School (Mittagong)46765824.35%84345
Kincoppal – Rose Bay School of the Sacred Heart47534924.28%134552
MLC School (Burwood)48484024.05%114474
Barker College (Hornsby)49464323.60%4381856
Cranbrook School (Bellevue Hill)50355023.56%216917
Willoughby Girls High School51596923.18%178768
Alpha Omega Senior College (Auburn)52716822.93%86375
The Scots College (Bellevue Hill)53518722.89%2331018
Sefton High School54603622.83%192841
Canberra Grammar School (Red Hill)551157922.72%152669
Emanuel School (Randwick)56182522.67%85375
Killara High School57665322.63%3251436
Glenaeon Rudolf Steiner School (Middle Cove)58N/A192N/AN/AN/A
St Catherine’s School (Waverley)59413322.36%140626
St Ignatius’ College (Lane Cove)60645122.01%3041381
Cheltenham Girls High School (Cheltenham)61757021.80%2351078
Santa Sabina College (Strathfield)62625621.75%147676
Kesser Torah College (Dover Heights)6357 214N/AN/AN/A
Brigidine College Randwick649712621.56%171793
Cherrybrook Technology High School65706020.70%3691783
St Spyridon College (Kingsford)6610610420.67%43208
St Ursula’s College (Kingsgrove)67656520.60%171830
Parramatta Marist High School (Westmead)68427720.40%162794
Sutherland Shire Christian School (Barden Ridge)6926212220.27%61301
Ariah Park Central School70N/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Wollemi College (Werrington)71N/A451N/AN/AN/A
Strathfield Girls High School728613119.71%2191111
Newcastle Grammar School73504719.36%85439
Danebank – An Anglican School For Girls (Hurstville)74518318.99%109574
Macarthur Anglican School (Cobbitty)756913918.81%85452
Mercy Catholic College (Chatswood)761159518.72%73390
Macquarie Grammar School (Sydney)77N/A102N/AN/AN/A
St Mark’s Coptic Orthodox College (Wattle Grove)781108118.60%61328
Chatswood High School79798218.40%161875
Castle Hill High School8017715318.35%2041112
The Scots School Albury8114411818.33%66360
International Grammar School (Ultimo)82564418.00%83461
Mount St Benedict College (Pennant Hills)83616317.88%113632
Epping Boys High School (Marsfield)84748017.83%169948
Tangara School for Girls (Cherrybrook)854613717.80%34191
Carlingford High School869413217.68%1891069
St Vincent’s College (Potts Point)87818817.64%97550
Northern Beaches Secondary College Balgowlah Boys Campus8823324917.63%49278
Brigidine College St Ives899112517.18%129751
Tempe High School9012412817.12%126736
St Bishoy Coptic Orthodox College (Mount Druitt)91N/A274N/AN/AN/A
Amity College, Prestons921029716.96%96566
St Luke’s Grammar School (Dee Why)93535516.95%79466
St Joseph’s College (Hunters Hill)94727416.48%1931171
Cape Byron Rudolf Steiner School95N/A187N/AN/AN/A
St Scholastica’s College Glebe Point968410816.27%158971
Macquarie College (Wallsend)9719513816.08%50311
Oxley College (Burradoo)9826219516.01%53331
St George Christian School (Hurstville)9917120015.88%47296
Marist Sisters’ College Woolwich1001519215.43%121784

Please note, these tables and charts are made using publicly available data.

© Matrix Education and www.matrix.edu.au, 2019. Unauthorised use and/or duplication of this material without express and written permission from this site’s author and/or owner is strictly prohibited. Excerpts and links may be used, provided that full and clear credit is given to Matrix Education and www.matrix.edu.au with appropriate and specific direction to the original content.

 

Get free study tips and resources delivered to your inbox.

Join 75,893 students who already have a head start.

Our website uses cookies to provide you with a better browsing experience. If you continue to use this site, you consent to our use of cookies. Read our cookies statement.

OK, I understand