2013 High School Rankings

How did your High School stack up in 2013?

Read this guide to see how Sydney’s Schools performed in relation to each other. The 2013 High School Rankings have been derived from the NSW Board of Studies. Our rankings include a complete list of schools and results based on their HSC performance.

We have included the rankings from 2011 and 2012 to provide an overview of each school’s performance history.

How to read the 2013 High School Rankings:

Terminology

  • Total Credits: refers to the number of band 6 performance results achieved by students in each school.
  • Total Year 12 Students: shows the number of HSC students enrolled.
  • 2013 Success Rate: shows the total number of credits divided by the number of times all students in the Year 12 cohort sat an exam.
  • 2012 Rank: This column shows the rank of the school in the previous year.

 

School Name2013 Ranking2012 Ranking2011 Ranking2013 Success RateTotal CreditsTotal Y12 Students
James Ruse Agricultural High School (Carlingford)11171.58%826173
Baulkham Hills High School25357.61%719195
Hornsby Girls High School36754.30%410123
North Sydney Boys High School (Crows Nest)42253.45%535160
North Sydney Girls High School (Crows Nest)53552.55%556161
Sydney Girls High School (Surry Hills)64651.72%526167
Sydney Boys High School (Moore Park)78448.19%585202
Abbotsleigh (Wahroonga)8182046.54%444154
Sydney Grammar School (Darlinghurst)9101245.44%533183
Reddam House (Woollahra)10162444.65%14660
Northern Beaches Secondary College Manly Campus (North Curl Curl)1171042.95%329138
Ascham School (Edgecliff)12281141.68%20390
Kambala (Rose Bay)13121440.66%22287
Conservatorium High School (Sydney)14113140.63%5220
St George Girls High School (Kogarah)15211640.31%387169
Pymble Ladies’ College16171540.25%619258
Loreto Normanhurst17372138.10%368157
Fort Street High School (Petersham)1815837.75%385169
Normanhurst Boys High School19271937.13%287121
St Aloysius’ College (Milsons Point)20302236.41%320153
Loreto Kirribilli21323835.77%274127
Moriah College (Bondi Junction)2214934.56%263142
SCEGGS Darlinghurst2391334.17%231108
Hurlstone Agricultural High School (Glenfield)24202633.80%360183
Emanuel School (Randwick)25314233.65%10557
SHORE – Sydney Church of England Grammar School (North Sydney)26193533.30%357191
Ravenswood School for Girls (Gordon)27243032.64%15786
Penrith High School28414632.26%302152
Masada College (St Ives)29221732.13%10757
Roseville College30253731.31%16092
Wenona School (North Sydney)31293429.48%209120
Sydney Technical High School (Bexley)32332328.88%240149
St Catherine’s School (Waverley)33424028.30%13583
Meriden School (Strathfield)34261827.93%13678
Queenwood School for Girls (Mosman)35472527.47%12880
Sefton High School36685126.84%248170
Presbyterian Ladies’ College Sydney (Croydon)37233326.77%227144
The King’s School (North Parramatta)38406326.70%299202
Gosford High School39394126.45%278187
MLC School (Burwood)40445226.29%14899
Monte Sant’ Angelo Mercy College (North Sydney)4156 7226.22%204131
Girraween High School42382926.12%222138
Barker College (Hornsby)43454725.27%491348
International Grammar School (Ultimo)44735325.15%12892
Smiths Hill High School (Wollongong)45463924.85%203132
Knox Grammar School (Wahroonga)46432724.61%330243
Newcastle Grammar School47595723.83%12290
Peak Hill Central School4823.53%41
Kincoppal – Rose Bay School of the Sacred Heart49343622.50%9063
Cranbrook School (Bellevue Hill)50675421.46%206158
St Ignatius’ College (Lane Cove)51495521.45%305231
Merewether High School (Broadmeadow)52505821.06%223174
Killara High School53875620.88%299254
Christadelphian Heritage College (Morisset)5420.83%58
St Luke’s Grammar School (Dee Why)55619020.79%10588
Santa Sabina College (Strathfield)56546820.44%138113
Caringbah High School57522820.11%181156
Frensham School (Mittagong)58134420.07%5753
Australian International Academy, Sydney, Strathfield Campus5951420.00%44
Cherrybrook Technology High School60516219.89%378355
Hunter Valley Grammar School (Ashtonfield)61775019.46%9481
Malek Fahd Islamic School (Greenacre)62353219.03%129128
Mount St Benedict College (Pennant Hills)635719.01%134118
PLC Armidale641829718.50%3231
St Ursula’s College (Kingsgrove)65606918.13%147137
Northern Beaches Secondary College Mackellar Girls Campus (Manly Vale)6610918.01%123111
Newtown High School of Performing Arts67768117.90%160173
Alpha Omega Senior College (Auburn)6831416.94%3134
Willoughby Girls High School69367716.89%128142
Cheltenham Girls High School70727016.81%178202
Burwood Girls High School (Croydon)71756116.79%177194
Tara Anglican School for Girls (North Parramatta)72556016.70%7791
St Pius X College (Chatswood)7310716.69%142140
St Joseph’s College (Hunters Hill)741058816.68%162164
Blue Mountains Grammar School (Wentworth Falls)7514516.67%5866
Korowal School (Hazelbrook)7623316.67%1420
Parramatta Marist High School (Westmead)77927816.10%128138
Newington College (Stanmore)78647116.06%132142
Canberra Grammar School (Red Hill)79696615.96%128136
Epping Boys High School (Eastwood)809315.82%158173
St Mark’s Coptic Orthodox College (Wattle Grove)81948415.57%4550
Chatswood High School827915.33%142162
Danebank – An Anglican School For Girls (Hurstville)83634815.30%6978
St Patrick’s College, Strathfield84719115.30%160171
Bishop Druitt College (Coffs Harbour)8512415.06%6477
The McDonald College (North Strathfield)868215.00%3040
The Scots College (Bellevue Hill)87807614.89%166187
St Vincent’s College (Potts Point)88836514.63%96115
St Andrew’s Cathedral School (Sydney)89709614.57%131167
Cerdon College (Merrylands)9011914.43%159176
Meadowbank Education Trust School (Oatlands)917414.39%7996
Marist Sisters’ College Woolwich9213814.33%125153
Our Lady of Mercy College Parramatta9312314.30%146160
Mercy Catholic College (Chatswood)9515714.11%4758
Al-Faisal College (Auburn)9620714.09%3142
Amity College, Prestons979514.01%7295
Bethlehem College (Ashfield)9815013.95%7787
Redfield College (Dural)99888213.94%2939
Macquarie Fields High School1009013.55%119140
Inaburra School (Bangor)10110813.45%7198
Macquarie Grammar School (Sydney)1028113.33%1015
Trinity Grammar School (Summer Hill)103918613.08%118145
St Spyridon College (Maroubra)10412713.08%3447
MacKillop Senior College (Port Macquarie)105101 8313.07%100129
Marist College Kogarah (Bexley)10618312.77%122138
St Mary’s Cathedral College (Sydney)107969812.75%94132
St Scholastica’s College Glebe Point10819612.71%98128
Davidson High School (Frenchs Forest)10918112.71%76101
St Mary and St Mina’s Coptic Orthodox College (Rockdale)110624912.70%1620
Taylors College (Waterloo)11123212.56%2537
Arden Anglican School (Beecroft)112894512.47%4767
Oxford Falls Grammar School11318912.41%3657
Central Coast Grammar School (Erina Heights)11411612.31%82109
St Euphemia College (Bankstown)11517812.29%3751
Catherine McAuley Westmead11619412.27%122160
Turramurra High School1171649212.18%118176
The Scots School Albury1181049412.12%6083
SCECGS Redlands (Cremorne)11911712.10%6190
Ryde Secondary College1208512.03%106154
Good Samaritan Catholic College (Hinchinbrook)12139512.03%96128
Sutherland Shire Christian School (Barden Ridge)12224012.03%4864
St Clare’s College (Waverley)12311111.97%3754
St Patrick’s Marist College (Dundas)1241229111.95%95131
Brigidine College St Ives125787511.94%80116
Brigidine College Randwick1261028011.93%86115
Pittwater House Schools (Collaroy)127538711.84%2742
Tempe High School12814011.76%84128
Kinross Wolaroi School (Orange)1291367911.75%86127
Rosebank College (Five Dock)13028311.65%4865
Strathfield Girls High School131868911.58%127195
Carlingford High School13210611.56%124197
St Ives High School13321411.39%90139
De La Salle Catholic College, Cronulla13411011.35%130190
Alexandria Park Community School1356611.30%1321
The Hills Grammar School (Kenthurst)1361346411.25%65101
Tangara School for Girls (Cherrybrook)13711411.15%3052
Macquarie College (Wallsend)13829911.15%3254
Macarthur Anglican School (Cobbitty)13922411.08%4775
The Illawarra Grammar School (Wollongong West)1409711.00%5591
Northholm Grammar School (Arcadia)14120210.79%3459
Canley Vale High School1421139310.74%130195
Stella Maris College (Manly)14313010.65%93151
All Saints Grammar (Belmore)14421010.50%2543
Marcellin College (Randwick)14515910.39%82143
Trinity Catholic College (Auburn)14622510.33%110160
Northern Beaches Secondary College Freshwater Senior Campus14716310.24%168327
Domremy Catholic College (Five Dock)14822310.17%84126
Concord High School14914210.05%62111
Mosman High School1505810.03%70126
St Patrick’s College Sutherland15110010.02%94137
St Augustine’s College Sydney (Brookvale)1521909.99%76134
Castle Hill High School1531619.95%113202
Macarthur Girls High School (Parramatta)1541799.91%95167
William Branwhite Clarke College (Kellyville)1551159.81%90158
Illawarra Christian School, Tongarra Campus (Albion Park)1564179.59%1425
St John’s College (Lismore)1572599.58%6196
Wollongong High School of the Performing Arts (Fairy Meadow)1582559.52%61121
Georges River Grammar (Georges Hall)1591469.41%3768
Mount St Joseph Milperra1611329.34%95158
Lockhart Central School162N/A9.09%13
St Marys Senior High School1631629.09%217444
Mater Maria Catholic College (Warriewood)1642739.07%72138
Riverside Girls High School (Gladesville)1651449.05%68131
St Columba Anglican School (Port Macquarie)1661848.99%2540
East Hills Girls Technology High School (Panania)1671678.77%68139
Gilroy Catholic College (Castle Hill)1681478.72%78151
Freeman Catholic College (Bonnyrigg Heights)169998.72%103164
McAuley Catholic College (Clarenza)1704488.72%3051
St John The Evangelist Catholic High School (Nowra)1713238.72%5394
Sydney Secondary College Blackwattle Bay Campus (Glebe)1721978.64%136275
Hunter School of Performing Arts (Broadmeadow)1731528.64%62126
Our Lady of The Sacred Heart College (Kensington)1741128.52%65128
Covenant Christian School (Belrose)1751268.47%3062
St John Bosco College (Engadine)1762058.47%57108
Coffs Harbour Christian Community School (Bonville)1774058.43%2250
Moama Anglican Grammar School1782628.43%2252
Avondale School (Cooranbong)1803088.33%3258
Pennant Hills High School1811698.28%76148
All Saints’ College Bathurst182848.24%2254
Broughton Anglican College (Menangle Park)1831778.21%3267
Kiama High School1843318.18%66151
The Armidale School1852588.16%3261
Lumen Christi Catholic College (Pambula Beach)1863468.15%3463
Cape Byron Rudolf Steiner School (Byron Bay)1875628.14%718
Caroline Chisholm College (Glenmore Park)1881338.10%70136
Killarney Heights High School1891358.09%65148
Calrossy Anglican School (Tamworth)1902268.08%3271
Christian Brothers High School Lewisham1912928.08%68144
Glenaeon Rudolf Steiner School (Middle Cove)1924218.00%819
St Charbel’s College (Punchbowl)1931397.97%3172
Pacific Hills Christian School (Dural)1942357.92%4393
Oxley College (Burradoo)1951317.92%2758
Wollondilly Anglican College (Tahmoor)1965247.87%1021
Asquith Girls High School1972937.83%58125
Lambton High School1981937.73%43107
Maitland Grossmann High School (East Maitland)1992117.70%52112
St George Christian School (Hurstville)2001857.69%2664
Northern Beaches Christian School (Terrey Hills)2012577.68%46107
Illawarra Christian School, Cordeaux Campus (Cordeaux Heights)202657.61%1436
Penrith Anglican College (Orchard Hills)2031587.57%3382
Carinya Christian School Tamworth2042717.55%1234
Mount St Patrick College (Murwillumbah)2051377.54%3871
Bethany College (Hurstville)2061217.49%45103
Aquinas Catholic College (Menai)2071957.48%66135
Emmanuel Anglican College (Ballina)2082967.44%923
St Mary’s Catholic College (Casino)2095547.39%2139
Greystanes High School2105307.32%4985
Xavier Catholic College Ballina (Skennars Head)2111487.30%47101
St Gregory’s College Campbelltown (Gregory Hills)2122197.28%57108
Galston High School2133607.27%3691
Kesser Torah College (Dover Heights)214487.27%410
Scone Grammar School2152567.14%1024
Barrenjoey High School (Avalon)2162127.07%2662
Randwick Girls High School2172906.99%49117
Marian Catholic College (Kenthurst)2182296.97%57141
Kirrawee High School2191726.97%65176
Thomas Hassall Anglican College (Middleton Grange)2202756.96%38101
St Philip’s Christian College – Waratah2212466.95%3376
James Sheahan Catholic High School (Orange)2223256.86%51120
Bishop Tyrrell Anglican College (Fletcher)2232206.86%1952
Mount Carmel Catholic High School (Varroville)2242656.85%60151
St Joseph’s Catholic College (East Gosford)2251606.83%3998
St Joseph’s Regional College (Port Macquarie)2262136.80%3586
Cronulla High School2273766.79%3287
Alstonville High School2283056.79%41124
Trinity Anglican College – Albury (Thurgoona)2291206.75%1747
Marist College North Shore (North Sydney)2303636.74%44109
Patrician Brothers’ College Fairfield2311546.73%68158
Bulli High School2323136.73%37102
Green Point Christian College2332676.68%2571
Green Valley Islamic College2343266.67%824
MacKillop College, Bathurst2351416.63%3789
St Leo’s Catholic College (Wahroonga)2364036.61%51133
Hunters Hill High School2373286.57%3792
Warners Bay High School2383666.55%53143
Wycliffe Christian School (Warrimoo)2393076.51%1742
St Francis Xavier’s College (Hamilton)2402036.49%159405
All Saints Catholic Senior College (Casula)2411986.47%92234
St Peter’s Anglican College – Broulee2423276.41%1030
Oakhill College Castle Hill2431926.40%134333
Blakehurst High School2441256.39%61165
Nagle College (Blacktown)2453046.39%43110
Gilgandra High School2466156.34%1325
The Scots School (Bathurst)2476066.33%1544
St Mary Star of the Sea College (Wollongong)2482316.29%56152
Northern Beaches Secondary College Balgowlah Boys Campus2491536.28%1545
Waverley College2502426.26%56139
Homebush Boys High School2511766.26%75214
Trinity Catholic College Lismore2521566.25%61165
St Edward’s Christian Brothers’ College (East Gosford)2533556.21%47125
Belmont Christian College (Belmont North)2543226.13%1341
Mary MacKillop Catholic College (Wakeley)2553176.12%44107
Springwood High School2563836.11%42108
St Philip’s Christian College – Gosford (Narara)2576016.11%823
Al Amanah College (Liverpool)2582086.10%516
Corpus Christi Catholic High School (Oak Flats)2593726.01%3180
Birrong Girls High School (Regents Park)2603445.93%39117
Ashfield Boys High School2613745.88%3197
Narooma High School2622095.88%1645
Chevalier College Bowral (Burradoo)2632065.88%48135
Armidale High School2643585.84%2657
Hennessy Catholic College (Young)2653535.84%3286
Eden Marine High School2663545.79%2160
John Therry Catholic High School (Rosemeadow)2672945.77%46116
Coffs Harbour Senior College2682895.75%57202
Blaxland High School2692985.75%3189
Mater Dei Catholic College (Wagga Wagga)2701805.72%3264
St Joseph’s College (Banora Point)2711735.63%3796
John Paul College (Coffs Harbour)2722045.63%48119
Ku-ring-gai High School (Turramurra North)2733415.62%2586
St Bishoy Coptic Orthodox College (Mount Druitt)2743675.62%514
Wagga Wagga Christian College2752015.62%517
St Columba’s High School (Springwood)2761665.56%37117
Lindisfarne Anglican Grammar School (Terranora)2773865.56%2373
Winmalee High School2783105.53%36104
Byron Bay High School2792395.50%30107
Holy Spirit College (Bellambi)2802285.50%52159
Rose Bay Secondary College (Dover Heights)2811035.50%40134
De La Salle College, Revesby Heights2821185.50%2787
Arndell Anglican College (Oakville)2832455.38%1755
St Paul’s Catholic College (Greystanes)2842785.38%40111
Marist College Eastwood2852775.37%3279
Liverpool Girls High School2873485.31%51177
St Clare’s High School (Taree)2881435.30%2570
Edmund Rice College (West Wollongong)2893005.22%3388
St Andrews College (Marayong)2903815.20%48150
Westfields Sports High School (Fairfield West)2912705.18%63206
Hills Adventist College (Castle Hill)292N/A5.17%311
Pittwater High School (Mona Vale)2932215.17%2884
Port Hacking High School (Miranda)2941915.16%38118
Karabar High School (Queanbeyan)2953295.07%1855
Carroll College (Broulee)2963805.07%2259
Beverly Hills Girls High School2973434.97%49164
Colo High School (North Richmond)2982814.97%29108
Holy Spirit Catholic College (Lakemba)2992274.97%39137
Menai High School3002384.96%52196
Orange High School3015004.94%31107
Woolooware High School3023304.94%35136
New England Girls’ School (Armidale)3033404.94%832
Regents Park Christian School3044694.91%2080
Glenwood High School3053644.90%59205
Leeton High School3063684.88%1233
Richard Johnson Anglican School (Oakhurst)3075974.88%1247
Figtree High School3084744.85%32116
Albury High School3092534.82%38134
Casimir Catholic College (Marrickville)3102514.82%2382
Terrigal High School3113994.77%46172
Lucas Heights Community School (Barden Ridge)3123844.76%1338
Magdalene Catholic High School (Narellan)3132744.76%37134
Xavier College (Llandilo)3144304.75%2794
Sylvania High School3151994.73%27104
St Joseph’s High School Aberdeen3162174.60%1856
St John’s College (Dubbo)3172344.59%39148
Toongabbie Christian School3182544.56%1558
Lisarow High School3194734.55%28104
Saint Mary MacKillop Colleges Limited (Wagga Wagga)3204994.55%15
Georges River College Oatley Senior Campus3213214.54%104410
Marist College Pagewood (Maroubra)3235834.44%2062
Canterbury Boys High School3244654.40%1559
De La Salle College, Ashfield3256444.39%1968
Cecil Hills High School3262164.38%44182
Fairvale High School (Fairfield West)3272444.33%57181
Wellington High School328N/A4.32%826
William Carey Christian School (Prestons)3293574.32%2283
Kellyville High School3302874.31%35139
St Maroun’s College (Dulwich Hill)3314334.29%627
St Paul’s International College (Moss Vale)3321704.29%314
St Patrick’s College (Campbelltown)3331754.28%2392
Kogarah High School3343014.23%22102
Bonnyrigg High School3354224.23%27109
Holmes Secondary College (Sydney)336N/A4.21%418
Wyong Christian Community School3374324.17%832
Canterbury Girls High School3382374.15%24111
Shellharbour Anglican College (Dunmore)3395054.13%1040
The Forest High School (Frenchs Forest)3403064.11%32146
Red Bend Catholic College (Forbes)3413424.09%2190
Marian Catholic College (Griffith)3422794.09%1967
Cowra High School3434454.03%1776
Snowy Mountains Grammar School (Jindabyne)3441654.00%732
Kingsgrove High School3453113.99%31118
Crestwood High School (Baulkham Hills)3462303.95%29126
Monaro High School (Cooma North)3475183.94%1764
Bowral High School3483773.93%1972
Randwick Boys High School3493983.90%1573
St Mark’s Catholic College (Stanhope Gardens)3503163.90%2182
St Paul’s College (Walla Walla)3511883.85%626
Bossley Park High School3523513.81%54210
Rouse Hill Anglican College3533733.81%1884
Engadine High School3542473.77%24109
Temora High School3556203.77%934
All Saints College (St Mary’s Campus) (Maitland)3563923.73%74290
Mudgee High School3575413.72%27122
The Jannali High School3582363.71%1999
Narrabeen Sports High School (North Narrabeen)3595463.70%519
Nowra Anglican College (Bomaderry)3601493.70%945
Trundle Central School361N/A3.70%17
Kotara High School (Adamstown Heights)3622823.70%26111
Clancy Catholic College (West Hoxton)3633453.70%2498
Great Lakes College Senior Campus (Tuncurry)3643653.68%35178
St Philip’s Christian College – Port Stephens (Salamander Bay)3653523.68%522
Moss Vale High School3665603.67%1345
Camden Haven High School (Laurieton)3673383.63%1667
The Riverina Anglican College (Wagga Wagga)3682913.63%1990
Oxley High School (Tamworth)3694403.62%2097
Terra Sancta College (Quakers Hill Campus)3703473.61%26128
Nowra High School3713203.59%23114
Bede Polding College (South Windsor)3722223.58%32144
Charlton Christian College (Fassifern)3734533.57%726
Orange Christian School3743973.57%523
Parramatta High School3752853.56%23112
Picnic Point High School (Panania)3763893.54%26127
South Sydney High School (Maroubra)3773373.51%19106
Trinity Catholic College Goulburn3782503.51%1776
Macintyre High School (Inverell)3794243.50%726
Model Farms High School (Baulkham Hills)3803023.46%25112
Bellingen High School3813713.41%1265
West Wyalong High School3825223.41%628
Mackillop Catholic College (Warnervale)3833493.38%27111
Cabramatta High School3843333.37%45208
Melville High School (Kempsey)3854313.32%1988
Narrandera High School3865283.31%935
Nowra Christian School387N/A3.31%446
Sapphire Coast Anglican College (Bega)388N/A3.30%316
St Paul’s Catholic College (Manly)3892183.27%1371
Fairfield High School3903933.26% d>22103
Taree High School3913123.22%1762
Southern Cross School (East Ballina)3926023.21%835
Xavier High School (North Albury)3934423.17%1894
Mitchell High School (Blacktown)3944833.16%25133
St Johns Park High School3954133.14%39198
Nambucca Heads High School3965853.14%833
Border Christian College (Thurgoona)397N/A3.13%15
St Joseph’s Catholic High School (Albion Park)3984513.09%22106
Blue Hills College (Goonellabah)399N/A3.08%212
Wyndham College (Quakers Hill)4004933.06%48230
Yanco Agricultural High School4014853.05%1252
Birrong Boys High School4024673.03%632
Camden High School4034293.03%19110
Woonona High School4046473.03%1480
Manilla Central School405N/A3.00%318
Moruya High School4063963.00%1369
Wagga Wagga High School4074012.98%1691
Muirfield High School (North Rocks)4082642.95%1486
Kingsgrove North High School4092842.95%20107
South Grafton High School4104342.94%1580
Westport High School (Port Macquarie)4115042.93%841
Arthur Phillip High School (Parramatta)4124472.92%37196
Australian Islamic College of Sydney (Mount Druitt)413N/A2.92%427
Elderslie High School (Narellan)4141512.91%1486
St Francis De Sales Regional College (Leeton)4151872.91%1787
Coomealla High School (Dareton)4165332.90%629
Duval High School (Armidale)4171712.87%1466
Cedars Christian College (Farmborough Heights)4185452.86%534
Kincumber High School4193502.85%1790
Yass High School420N/A2.82%631
Mulwaree High School (Goulburn)4212432.81%1374
Prairiewood High School (Wetherill Park)4222802.80%1689
Tumbarumba High School4235862.80%423
St Peter’s Catholic College (Tuggerah)4243592.78%25137
Hunter Christian School (Mayfield)4254022.78%424
Glen Innes High School4266372.77%842
Narara Valley High School4274232.76%1795
Barham High School4285952.76%418
Port Macquarie High School4291862.74%1486
Wauchope High School4306492.74%1047
Bega High School4314592.73%1065
Braidwood Central School4326112.73%317
St Paul’s High School (Booragul)4334442.71%1895
East Hills Boys High School (Panania)4342612.70%16110
Marsden High School (West Ryde)4352662.70%1284
Emmaus Catholic College (Kemps Creek)4364072.69%18110
Maclean High School4374572.69%20121
James Cook Boys High School (Kogarah)4384502.69%964
Australian Institute of Music (Surry Hills)4393392.68%428
St Dominic’s College (Kingswood)4404202.67%19111
Dubbo College Senior Campus4415512.65%26176
Patrician Brothers’ College Blacktown4422602.63%24160
Cumberland High School (Carlingford)4433782.59%1278
Kildare Catholic College (Wagga Wagga)4442882.57%1483
Jamison High School (Penrith South)4454942.57%1685
Central Coast Adventist School (Erina)4463562.56%854
Casino High School4475902.53%1261
Bomaderry High School4483092.52%1294
Grafton High School4494792.47%1174
Orara High School (Coffs Harbour)4506342.47%852
Wollemi College (Werrington)451N/A2.44%215
Keira High School (Fairy Meadow)4524102.43%1493
Dungog High School4534412.42%643
Asquith Boys High School4544892.40%857
Young High School4555102.39%958
Richmond River High School (North Lismore)4563902.38%1085
Brisbane Water Secondary College Woy Woy Campus4575532.37%1799
Jindabyne Central School458N/A2.35%217
Coolah Central School459N/A2.33%17
Mount Annan Christian College4604092.31%541
Casula High School4616212.31%1170
Tumut High School4624392.30%841
Wade High School (Griffith)4631292.29%864
Mullumbimby High School4641742.28%968
Condell Park High School4655882.25%746
Coonabarabran High School4663752.25%648
Holy Cross College (Ryde)4673152.24%963
St Narsai Assyrian Christian College (Edensor Park)4682952.23%432
Shearwater, The Mullumbimby Steiner School4694802.22%328
Northmead Creative and Performing Arts High School4704882.20%14124
Southern Highlands Christian School (Bowral)4715192.20%218
Erskine Park High School4724152.17%1168
John Edmondson High School (Horningsea Park)4733182.17%17145
Batemans Bay High School (Batehaven)4745212.16%976
Denison College of Secondary Education Bathurst High Campus4753872.16%1282
Merrylands High School4765322.15%846
Henry Kendall High School (Gosford)4774252.13%15124
Macquarie Anglican Grammar School (Dubbo)4784182.13%15
Canowindra High School4795662.12%426
McCarthy Catholic College (West Tamworth)4803702.10%16124
St Paul’s College (West Kempsey)4812412.09%1074
Gorokan High School482N/A2.08%985
St Stanislaus’ College (Bathurst)4835292.04%1182
Inverell High School4842482.02%1078
O’Connor Catholic College (Armidale)4855922.01%544
Cardiff High School4864372.01%646
Molong Central School4874062.00%429
Tomaree High School (Salamander Bay)4882521.98%13100
Sydney Distance Education High School (Woolloomooloo)4893621.97%1159
Gundagai High School490N/A1.92%320
Tuggerah Lakes Secondary College The Entrance Campus (Shelly Beach)4915481.92%30211
Willyama High School (Broken Hill)492N/A1.92%532
La Salle Academy (Lithgow)4935111.90%436
La Salle Catholic College (Bankstown)4945161.90%867
Gymea Technology High School4962691.85%1195
Bombala High School4975771.83%218
Our Lady of Lebanon College (Harris Park)4982861.81%762
Corowa High School4994661.81%647
Belmont High School5004821.81%989
Moorebank High School5015361.81%11103
Holroyd High School (Greystanes)5025031.79%659
Crookwell High School5034841.79%332
Dubbo Christian School5045751.77%441
Albion Park High School5056181.75%860
Muswellbrook High School5064461.72%652
Singleton High School5075641.72%11103
Katoomba High School508404 >1.71%537
Tamworth High School (Tamworth South)509N/A1.70%663
Lightning Ridge Central School510N/A1.69%110
Farrer Memorial Agricultural High School (Tamworth)5114161.69%652
Summerland Christian College (Goonellabah)512N/A1.68%222
Chester Hill High School5134911.67%14141
Cootamundra High School5143031.67%442
Lismore High School5154541.66%556
Kingscliff High School5163611.64%12116
ALESCO Learning Centre (Cooks Hill)517N/A1.64%110
Tyndale Christian School (Blacktown)5184631.61%554
St Catherine’s Catholic College (Singleton)5194521.60%334
Karabar High School Distance Education Centre (Queanbeyan)5206401.59%638
Wyong High School521N/A1.59%661
Leumeah High School5225251.58%883
Forbes High School5235201.58%326
Northern Beaches Secondary College Cromer Campus5244351.57%545
Coleambally Central School5254981.56%14
Kooringal High School5265131.55%762
Deniliquin High School5274431.54%545
Delany College (Granville)5283821.50%448
Narrabri High School5296001.44%441
Gloucester High School5303851.41%440
Erina High School5315961.40%887
Dorrigo High School532N/A1.39%219
Kyogle High School5335311.38%333
Heathcote High School5343691.35%8110
Coonamble High School535N/A1.32%217
Robert Townson High School (Raby)5365671.32%791
Vincentia High School5374971.30%677
J J Cahill Memorial High School (Rosebery)538N/A1.29%453
Warrawong High School5394281.28%323
Mount Annan High School5405121.27%697
Bankstown Senior College5415501.27%576
Oak Flats High School5425571.25%558
Dulwich High School of Visual Arts and Design (Dulwich Hill)5434381.25%559
Toronto High School5444771.25%557
Warilla High School (Barrack Heights)5455821.24%9126
Christadelphian Heritage College Sydney (Kemps Creek)546N/A1.23%128
Evans River Community School (Evans Head)547N/A1.23%225
Parkes High School5486141.22%448
Nepean Creative and Performing Arts High School (Emu Plains)5516171.21%671
Nyngan High School5523911.20%111
Blayney High School5535151.18%233
St Mary’s College (Gunnedah)5544191.18%229
Morisset High School5556031.17%559
Clarence Valley Anglican School (Clarenza)5563351.16%118
Illawarra Sports High School (Berkeley)5575391.15%567
Ulladulla High School5583341.14%9118
Elizabeth Macarthur High School (Narellan)5596161.13%695
Gulgong High School5604121.12%222
Bass High School (Bass Hill)5626351.10%674
James Busby High School (Green Valley)5636191.08%681
Southern Cross Distance Education Centre (East Ballina)565N/A1.06%24
Gunnedah High School5666271.05%349
Warialda High School567N/A1.04%110
Kadina High School (Goonellabah)5685941.01%455
Whitebridge High School5693881.00%592
Swansea High School (Caves Beach)5702971.00%355
Penrith Christian School (Orchard Hills)571579 td>1.00%235
Rooty Hill High School5726520.99%7133
Ashcroft High School5736410.98%347
Wiley Park Girls High School (Punchbowl)5745350.98%466
Callaghan College Jesmond Campus5754960.97%14180
Newcastle High School (Hamilton)5764560.97%585
Galstaun College (Ingleside)5773190.96%118
Campbelltown Performing Arts High School5784490.96%7110
Murray High School (Lavington)5795340.95%464
Wollumbin High School (Murwillumbah)5804580.95%232
Hunter River High School (Heatherbrae)581N/A0.95%348
Chifley College Senior Campus (Mount Druitt)5826250.92%1093
Dapto High School5835610.89%597
Denison College of Secondary Education Kelso High Campus5843940.89%477
Bulahdelah Central School5855650.89%234
Doonside High School5865010.87%454
Rouse Hill High School587N/A0.86%364
Cessnock High School5885680.85%319
Cambridge Park High School5895380.85%249
Coffs Harbour High School (Coffs Harbour Jetty)5904900.84%363
Loyola Senior High School (Mount Druitt)5915990.83%12180
Belmore Boys High School5926380.82%354
Bankstown Girls High School5934810.81%596
McCarthy Catholic College (Emu Plains)5945870.81%345
Wingham High School5954140.80%358
Irrawang High School (Raymond Terrace)5966510.80%355
Blacktown Girls High School5986480.78%373
Ambarvale High School (Rosemeadow)5995270.77%458
Wadalba Community School6005760.76%490
Goulburn High School6015630.76%241
James Fallon High School (North Albury)6024860.74%361
Glenmore Park High School6035370.74%362
Kandos High School6045580.73%120
Picton High School6054950.73%584
Boorowa Central School606N/A0.70%117
Colyton High School (St Marys)6076310.70%372
Lake Illawarra High School6086120.68%258
Condobolin High School609N/A0.68%115
Miller High School610N/A0.66%367
Hunter Sports High School (Gateshead)611N/A0.66%247
Lithgow High School6124710.65%367
Redeemer Baptist School (North Parramatta)6132490.65%123
Strathfield South High School (Enfield)6145550.63%6194
Broken Hill High School6156090.63%240
The Henry Lawson High School (Grenfell)6164110.62%124
Thomas Reddall High School (Ambarvale)617N/A0.60%260
Plumpton High School6205690.58%383
Peel High School (Tamworth)6216070.56%132
Shoalhaven Anglican School (Milton)6223240.56%131
Mount View High School (Cessnock West)6236100.55%398
Macksville High School6244000.53%253
Maitland High School (East Maitland)6255170.53%265
Lake Munmorah High School6265910.51%392
Mountain View Adventist College (Doonside)6275720.51%136
Tweed River High School (Tweed Heads South)6285470.49%273
Auburn Girls High School6295020.48%389
Murwillumbah High School6305930.48%269
Dubbo School of Distance Education6316500.47%227
Quirindi High School6325440.46%129
Chatham High School (Taree)6335420.46%254
GovernmentHoxton Park High School (Hinchinbrook)574630.46%
Illawarra Senior College (Port Kembla)6355890.45%128
Liverpool Boys High School6364600.45%3137
St Paul’s Grammar School (Cranebrook)6373320.42%136
Punchbowl Boys High School6386300.40%144
Finley High School6392150.38%245
Scone High School6405400.38%134
Kempsey High School6425840.36%135
Moree Secondary College Albert St Campus6436360.36%149
Toormina High School6443360.36%142
Hawkesbury High School (Freemans Reach)645N/A0.35%154
Ballina High School6465490.34%141
Banora Point High School6476430.34%154
Endeavour Sports High School (Caringbah)6485060.33%293
St Clair High School6496320.32%299
Kurri Kurri High School650N/A0.31%135
Sir Joseph Banks High School (Revesby)651N/A0.31%143
Queanbeyan High School652N/A0.30%124
Woolgoolga High School6546220.28%161
Holsworthy High School6555090.28%157
Moorefield Girls High School (Kogarah)6564360.27%153
Rutherford High School657N/A0.22%149
The Hills Sports High School (Seven Hills)6585430.21%183
Cranebrook High School6596130.21%173
Ingleburn High School6605730.19%194

Please note, these tables and charts are made using publicly available data.

© Matrix Education and www.matrix.edu.au, 2019. Unauthorised use and/or duplication of this material without express and written permission from this site’s author and/or owner is strictly prohibited. Excerpts and links may be used, provided that full and clear credit is given to Matrix Education and www.matrix.edu.au with appropriate and specific direction to the original content.

 

Get free study tips and resources delivered to your inbox.

Join 27,119 students who already have a head start.

Our website uses cookies to provide you with a better browsing experience. If you continue to use this site, you consent to our use of cookies. Read our cookies statement.

OK, I understand