2017 High School Rankings

See how your school stacked up in 2017.

Read this guide to see how Schools in NSW performed in relation to each other. The 2017 High School Rankings have been derived from information made available by NESA publicly.

In this 2017 High School rankings article, we provide you with an easy to understand analysis of the top 150 schools based on their performance. We have broken the data down into :

 

Breakdown of top 150 NSW Schools

The pie chart below shows the breakdown of the top 150 schools by their school type.

2017-high-school-rankings-top-150-data

 

Key insights:

  • 8% of the schools in the top 150 rankings are government non-selective schools.
  • 21% of the schools in the top 150 rankings are government selective schools.
  • 71% of the schools in the top 150 rankings are independent schools.

 

Top 10 schools by school type

A list of the top 10 performing schools from each of the above categories are tabulated below.

Top 10 Government/Selective Schools

 NoOverall RankingTop 10 Government/Selective Schools2017 Success Rate
11James Ruse Agricultural High School (Carlingford)77.42%
22Baulkham Hills High School61.55%
33North Sydney Boys High School (Crows Nest)59.14%
44Sydney Girls High School (Surry Hills)56.77%
55Sydney Boys High School (Moore Park)55.10%
67Hornsby Girls High School53.27%
78North Sydney Girls High School (Crows Nest)51.18%
810Northern Beaches Secondary College Manly Campus48.94%
911Conservatorium High School (Sydney)47.74%
1012Fort Street High School (Petersham)45.30%

Top 10 Government/Non-Selective Schools

NoOverall RankingTop 10 Government/Non-Selective Schools2017 Success Rate
153Cheltenham Girls High School (Cheltenham)25.67%
260Parramatta Marist High School (Westmead)22.47%
361Willoughby Girls High School22.20%
468Cherrybrook Technology High School21.09%
578Killara High School18.62%
679Carlingford High School18.60%
784Mackellar Girls School17.79%
886Epping Boys High School (Marsfield)17.36%
991Castle Hill High School16.79%
1093Burwood Girls High School16.71%

Top 10 Independent Schools

NoOverall RankingTop 10 Independent Schools2017 Success Rates
16Sydney Grammar School (Darlinghurst)54.16%
29Ascham School (Edgecliff)50.18%
314Abbotsleigh (Wahroonga)43.71%
415Moriah College (Queens Park)43.11%
516SCEGGS Darlinghurst42.28%
617Reddam House (Woollahra)42.08%
718Kambala (Rose Bay)39.00%
819Knox Grammar School (Wahroonga)37.87%
920Pymble Ladies’ College37.16%
1021Presbyterian Ladies’ College Sydney (Croydon)37.04%

 

Most improved schools in 2017

The graph below shows some of the most improved schools in the 2017 High School rankings.

2017-high-school-rankings-most-improved

 

Top 150 Schools by Success Rate

If you would like an explanation of how this data is organised and how to use it, please read the Overview to the Beginner’s Guide to High School Rankings.

Terminology

  • High Scores: The total number of Band 6 results from the school.
  • Total HSC Exams Sat: The total number of course completions from the school
  • 2017 Success Rate: The ratio of High scores to Total HSC Exams Sat.

The top 150 schools by their success rate are shown in the table below:

School2017 Ranking2016 Ranking2015 Ranking2017 Success RateHigh Scores2017 Total HSC Exams Sat
James Ruse Agricultural High School (Carlingford)11177.42%7851014
Baulkham Hills High School22661.55%7781264
North Sydney Boys High School (Crows Nest)33459.14%579979
Sydney Girls High School (Surry Hills)413356.77%5701004
Sydney Boys High School (Moore Park)57555.10%6811236
Sydney Grammar School (Darlinghurst)661054.16%6441189
Hornsby Girls High School75753.27%416781
North Sydney Girls High School (Crows Nest)84251.18%478934
Ascham School (Edgecliff)9181150.18%284566
Northern Beaches Secondary College Manly Campus1091448.94%393803
Conservatorium High School (Sydney)11101947.74%95199
Fort Street High School (Petersham)12213145.30%448989
Normanhurst Boys High School13112544.98%363807
Abbotsleigh (Wahroonga)1414943.71%389890
Moriah College (Queens Park)15271843.11%297689
SCEGGS Darlinghurst16121342.28%274648
Reddam House (Woollahra)1781742.08%186442
Kambala (Rose Bay)18161239.00%195500
Knox Grammar School (Wahroonga)19283837.87%6601743
Pymble Ladies’ College20312137.16%5081367
Presbyterian Ladies’ College Sydney (Croydon)21362037.04%270729
Girraween High School2220836.54%300821
Meriden School (Strathfield)23221636.33%214589
St George Girls High School (Kogarah)24172235.38%323913
Roseville College25402834.79%199572
Tangara School for Girls (Cherrybrook)26768534.36%67195
Penrith High School27322934.24%329961
Kincoppal – Rose Bay School of the Sacred Heart28244733.72%205608
Sydney Technical High School (Bexley)29354032.63%280858
Loreto Kirribilli30253732.45%257792
MLC School (Burwood)31674832.22%145450
The King’s School (North Parramatta)32303931.88%3801192
Wenona School (North Sydney)33153331.53%216685
SHORE – Sydney Church of England Grammar School (North Sydney)34263531.48%3451096
Alpha Omega Senior College (Auburn)35415231.16%148475
St Aloysius’ College (Kirribilli)36233031.06%282908
Queenwood School for Girls (Mosman)37191530.79%109354
Merewether High School (Broadmeadow)38374430.72%3371097
Caringbah High School39293630.62%267872
Ravenswood School for Girls (Gordon)40393430.02%172573
Cranbrook School (Bellevue Hill)41555029.65%274924
Loreto Normanhurst42442629.13%2981023
Emanuel School (Randwick)43385629.11%108371
Hurlstone Agricultural High School (Glenfield)44342330.22%281966
Al Noori Muslim School4510028.35%91321
St Ignatius’ College (Lane Cove)46476027.88%4021442
Santa Sabina College (Strathfield)47466227.26%181664
Frensham School (Mittagong)48504627.00%91337
Masada College (St Ives)49742426.83%77287
Gosford High School50484226.48%2821065
Barker College (Hornsby)51334925.84%4931908
Brigidine College Randwick52566425.83%210813
Cheltenham Girls High School (Cheltenham)53536125.67%2771079
Al-Faisal College5442N/A24.07%123511
Sefton High School55525423.65%2411019
St Luke’s Grammar School (Dee Why)56579323.45%121516
St Catherine’s School (Waverley)57455923.27%151649
Newtown Performance Art School5882N/A23.17%199859
Danebank – An Anglican School For Girls (Hurstville)59687422.75%144633
Parramatta Marist High School (Westmead)60516822.47%195868
Willoughby Girls High School61655122.20%192865
Arden Anglican School6211522.09%91412
St Augustine’s College Sydney639521.79%185849
Trinity Grammar School6410421.67%169780
Freeman Catholic College6569N/A21.55%2361095
Chatswood High School66737921.29%201944
Monte Sant’ Angelo Mercy College (North Sydney)67724521.12%192909
Cherrybrook Technology High School68586521.09%3741773
Malek Fahd Islamic School697620.84%79379
Brigidine College St Ives70498920.64%155751
Marist College Kogarah7112220.52%133648
International Grammar School (Ultimo)72948220.50%115561
Australian International School Hong Kong735420.00%47235
The Scots College (Bellevue Hill)74785319.63%2111075
Tara Anglican School for Girls (North Parramatta)75433219.56%88450
Our Lady of Mercy College Parramatta769719.28%151783
St Joseph’s College (Hunters Hill)77889419.17%2161127
Killara High School78615718.62%2451316
Carlingford High School79858618.60%175941
Smiths Hill High School (Wollongong)80604118.58%147791
Mount St Benedict College (Pennant Hills)81868318.56%137738
Oxley College (Burradoo)82639818.37%70381
Central Coast Grammar School837017.90%111620
Mackellar Girls School8491N/A17.79%171961
Newcastle Grammar School85647317.70%80452
Epping Boys High School (Marsfield)861178417.36%1971135
Northholm Grammar School87150+17.16%35204
Newington College888717.14%170992
Bethany College8911617.06%136797
Redfield College9059N/A17.04%38223
Castle Hill High School911038016.79%2311376
Inaburra School9211816.73%94562
Burwood Girls High School9311016.71%1811083
Shire Christian School94150+16.48%60364
Macquarie Grammar School (Sydney)951447716.40%51311
St Patrick’s College (Strathfield)969016.38%161983
St Ursula’s College (Kingsgrove)97756716.14%137849
Northern Beaches Secondary College Balgowlah Boys Campus98628816.12%39242
St Vincent’s College (Potts Point)99798715.80%103652
The Hills Grammar School10071N/A15.77%79501
Oxford Falls Grammar School10110515.72%69439
Rose Bay Secondary College10210715.55%107688
St Columba Anglican School1038115.54%76489
St Scholastica’s College Glebe Point1041019615.53%141908
St Andrew’s Cathedral School10513715.48%102659
Clancy Catholic College10614315.25%120787
Strathfield Girls High School107997215.03%1701131
Prairiewood High School108150+15.02%126839
St Spyridon College (Kingsford)109150+6614.93%50335
Hills Adventist College110150+14.79%25169
Marist Sisters’ College Woolwich11111110014.78%125846
Mount St Joseph Milperra11212614.77%123833
St Philip’s Christian College – Waratah113150+14.52%80551
Macarthur Anglican School (Cobbitty)114937514.35%60418
De La Salle College (Revesby Heights)115150+14.29%60420
Canberra Grammar School (Red Hill)116985514.18%80564
Ryde Secondary College11783N/A14.15%121855
St Mary’s Cathedral College (Sydney)11810913.94%74531
St John Bosco College11913013.67%70512
Cerdon College120150+13.45%1361011
Moorebank High School12112813.40%95709
Parramatta High School12296N/A13.37%86643
Oakhill College Castle Hill123150+13.35%2661992
Mercy Catholic College (Chatswood)124667613.32%73548
Trinity Catholic College Lismore125150+13.29%122918
Georges River Grammar12613913.25%33249
Amity College, Prestons1271149213.15%86654
Martist College North Shore12814513.02%88676
Rosebank College129150+12.95%118911
Kinross Wolaroi School13010612.95%109842
Macqurie Field High School13180N/A12.94%114881
Turramurra High School13213012.85%127988
Redeemer Baptist School13312.79%22172
St George Christian School (Hurstville)134150+9912.78%40313
Domremy Catholic College13512.75%58455
Mount St Patrick College13677N/A12.72%78613
IPEKA Integrated Christian School1379212.56%50398
Kildare Catholic College138150+12.52%65519
MacKillop College Port Macquarie139150+12.49%106849
St Patrick’s Marist College14014912.44%102820
Bethlehem College141150+12.40%81653
Marcellin College14214112.25%92751
Blaxland High School143150+12.20%76623
Sydney Secondary College Blackwattle Bay Campus14412012.18%1831503
Wollondilly Anglican College145150+12.13%37305
SCEGGS Redlands146150+11.96%53443
Hunter School of Performing Arts147150+11.95%85711
PLC Armidale14811.89%22185
The Illawarra Grammar School149150+11.88%50421
St Paul’s Catholic College (Manly)150150+11.72%51435

Please note, these tables and charts are made using publicly available data.

Get a head start in Year 7

Matrix Year 7 courses start in Term 4 (October) of each year to help your child stay one step ahead of your peers. Learn more about Matrix Year 7 English and Mathematics courses.

 

 

 

© Matrix Education and www.matrix.edu.au, 2019. Unauthorised use and/or duplication of this material without express and written permission from this site’s author and/or owner is strictly prohibited. Excerpts and links may be used, provided that full and clear credit is given to Matrix Education and www.matrix.edu.au with appropriate and specific direction to the original content.

 

Get free study tips and resources delivered to your inbox.

Join 27,119 students who already have a head start.

Our website uses cookies to provide you with a better browsing experience. If you continue to use this site, you consent to our use of cookies. Read our cookies statement.

OK, I understand