2010 High School Rankings

The top 100 High School rankings for 2010.

How to read the 2010 High School Rankings:

Terminology

  • Total Credits: refers to the number of band 6 performance results achieved by students in each school.
  • Total Year 12 Students: shows the number of HSC students enrolled.
  • Total Attempts: refers to the number of times all students in the cohort sat an exam.
  • 2010 Success Rate: shows the total number of credits divided by the number of times all students in the Year 12 cohort sat an exam.
  • 2010 Rank: This column is the year’s ranking based on the number of credits (subject score of 90 or above) earned, divided by the number of times all students in the class sat an exam.
  • 2009 Rank: The final column shows the school’s rank in previous year’s HSC.

Note: The schools with International Baccalaureate candidates are marked with an asterisk.

School2010 Rank2009 Rank2010 Success RateTotal Credits2010 Total Exams SatTotal Yr 12 Students
James Ruse Agricultural High School1176%8451116165
North Sydney Girls High School2657%6011057163
Hornsby Girls High School3356%443789132
Baulkham Hills High School4254%7011299195
Sydney Girls High School5454%524977162
Sydney Boys High School6949%5851188192
Northern Beaches Secondary College Manly Campus71547%368780138
North Sydney Boys High School81447%4801027166
Sydney Grammar School91046%5571200185
SCEGGS Darlinghurst101646%287620101
Abbotsleigh112945%4571020155
Ascham School12544%20045683
Fort Street High School132843%414956158
Kambala14843%24557294
Malek Fahd Islamic School151142%16439273
Moriah College161342%370886157
Normanhurst Boys High School172141%302733120
St George Girls High School181241%388958169
Pymble Ladies’ College192039%5751461232
Loreto Kirribilli204538%300785127
Hurlstone Agricultural High School211738%3861012172
Conservatorium High School2238%9124139
Ravenswood School for Girls231934%209613110
Girraween High School242432%279865139
Masada College252232%11034362
Wenona School263032%203636112
Penrith High School273832%284898142
Roseville College283331%15048088
St Aloysius College293631%273878151
Loreto Normanhurst306031%279898147
Queenwood School for Girls313530%10033059
Sydney Technical High School324930%281929161
All Saints’ College Bathurst3313930%7324445
Knox Grammar School344030%3401147206
Caringbah High School353229%267917161
Gosford High School362729%2861002169
Santa Sabina College375528%263929161
Presbyterian Ladies College Sydney383928%222787140
Smith’s Hill High School394228%226813142
Reddam House40727%10739170
Frensham School414126%7528551
Cranbrook School425426%216831134
SHORE – Sydney Church of England Grammar School433126%2661039189
St Catherine’s School445825%155609111
Merewether High School452325%2701087182
Sefton High School467025%224910160
St Mark’s Coptic Orthodox College4710724%9238160
MLC Burwood484324%184763128
Brigidine College St Ives4913424%147616107
St Ignatius’ College506823%3221385230
Cape Byron Rudolf Steiner School518223%135611
Barker College525023%4451937337
Meriden School535123%11449981
International Grammar School544423%12052893
Danebank – An Anglican School For Girls557522%10948681
Canberra Grammar School569722%176787132
St Luke’s Grammar School575922%8337268
Tara Anglican School for Girls586922%11953492
Newcastle Grammar School594722%9844477
Killara High School605621%3001405255
Inaburra School6113721%11052198
Pacific Hills Christian School6212221%116562102
Parramatta Marist High School637621%177862140
Cherrybrook Technology High School646120%3721846342
Trinity Anglican College – Albury6523620%3416930
Monte Sant’ Angelo Mercy College663720%158790130
The Scots College678320%185942160
Illawarra Christian School, Cordeaux Campus687219%30154
Mount St Benedict College6912819%124642108
The King’s School704819%178923171
Kincoppal – Rose Bay School of the Sacred Heart715219%7740066
St Patrick’s Marist College728019%158829140
St Joseph’s College739219%1831092183
St Ursula’s College747719%148787134
Redfield College754619%3719939
Willoughby Girls High School7610418%158856163
Cheltenham Girls High School777118%2231219223
Kinross Wolaroi School788118%163896159
Trinity Grammar School799918%184 1020167
Mount St Patrick College8016518%6737665
Brigidine College Randwick816718%135758121
Kesser Torah College8214818%179615
Marcellin College8310218%141797131
Macquarie College8422817%3620638
MacKillop Senior College8511817%2201276208
Molong Central School8652717%158918
St Columba Anglican School8724717%2816829
Cerdon College8813617%1721038159
The Hills Grammar School8915416%99602111
St John Bosco College9011416%101616102
Freeman Catholic College9110116%1811112186
The Illawarra Grammar School927316%102629114
St Mary and St Mina’s Coptic Orthodox College936516%23 14324
SCECGS Redlands947916%9156899
St Mary’s Cathedral College959416%123781141
Newtown High School of Performing Arts968616%119758146
Bishop Druitt College9714216%7044879
Marist College North Shore9827316%7950683
St Patrick’s College, Strathfield9910916%1581012
Ariah Park Central School10012715%2138

Please note, these tables and charts are made using publicly available data.

Also available is the  2016 High School Rankings.

 

Want to Achieve Your ATAR goal?

© Matrix Education and www.matrix.edu.au, 2019. Unauthorised use and/or duplication of this material without express and written permission from this site’s author and/or owner is strictly prohibited. Excerpts and links may be used, provided that full and clear credit is given to Matrix Education and www.matrix.edu.au with appropriate and specific direction to the original content.

 

Get free study tips and resources delivered to your inbox.

Join 27,119 students who already have a head start.