2012 High School Rankings

How did your High School stack up in 2012?

Read this guide to see how Sydney’s Schools performed in relation to each other. The 2012 High School Rankings have been derived from the NSW Board of Studies. Our rankings include a complete list of schools and results based on their HSC performance.

We have included the rankings from 2010 and 2011 to provide an overview of each school’s performance history.

 

How to read the 2012 High School Rankings:

Terminology

  • Total Credits: refers to the number of band 6 performance results achieved by students in each school.
  • Total Year 12 Students: shows the number of HSC students enrolled.
  • Total Attempts: refers to the number of times all students in the cohort sat an exam.
  • 2012 Success Rate: shows the total number of credits divided by the number of times all students in the Year 12 cohort sat an exam.
  • 2011 Rank: This column shows the rank of the school in the previous year.
School Name2012 Ranking2011 Ranking2010 Ranking2012 Success RateTotal CreditsTotal AttemptsTotal Y12 Students
James Ruse Agricultural High School11169.31%7881137168
North Sydney Boys High School22861.27%571932149
North Sydney Girls High School35257.14%5961043161
Sydney Girls High School46553.15%5321001168
Baulkham Hills High School53452.88%6891303200
Hornsby Girls High School67352.62%381724124
Northern Beaches Secondary College Manly Campus710751.41%382743132
Sydney Boys High School84648.13%5931232205
SCEGGS Darlinghurst9131047.72%314658111
Sydney Grammar School1012945.29%5141135181
Conservatorium High School11312243.78%9521734
Kambala12141443.76%24255393
Frensham School13444141.79%11728050
Moriah College1491641.49%322776137
Fort Street High School1581338.84%341878150
Reddam House16244038.48%13735669
Pymble Ladies’ College17151938.28%5861531252
Abbotsleigh18201137.89%355937148
SHORE – Sydney Church of England Grammar School19354337.39%4211126203
Hurlstone Agricultural High School20262137.25%3931055178
St George Girls High School21161837.22%3771013181
Masada College22172536.53%12233459
Presbyterian Ladies College Sydney233335.45%318897147
Ravenswood School for Girls243034.14%198580103
Roseville College253733.41%14142278
Meriden School261833.33%14443273
Normanhurst Boys High School271932.61%254779124
Ascham School281131.98%15749190
Wenona School293431.76%18959594
St Aloysius’ College302230.81%273886152
Emanuel School314230.79%11336766
Loreto Kirribilli323830.46%233765125
Sydney Technical High School332328.88%264914162
Kincoppal – Rose Bay School of the Sacred Heart343628.83%16055592
Malek Fahd Islamic School353228.37%198698131
Willoughby Girls High School367728.29%202714136
Loreto Normanhurst372128.29%2861011167
Girraween High School382927.65%227821134
Gosford High School394127.58%2831026184
The King’s School406327.47%2781012187
Penrith High School414626.62%247928152
St Catherine’s School424025.50%14155392
Knox Grammar Scool432725.18%3431362247
MLC School445225.00%146584100
Barker College454724.46%4601881338
Smith’s Hill High School463924.44%196802136
Queenwood School for Girls472524.24%12049587
Kesser Torah College484322.58%2812422
St Ignatius’ College495522.51%3141395227
Merewether High School505822.34%218976170
Cherrybrook Technology High School516222.27%4031810337
Caringbah High School522821.99%190864153
Pittwater House Schools538721.51%5726549
Santa Sabina College546821.46%156757125
Tara Anglican School for Girls556020.75%8942975
Monte Sant’ Angelo Mercy College567220.41%190931155
Mount St Benedict College5714720.17%146724119
Mosman High School5817119.97%137686131
Newcastle Grammar School595719.04%10354196
St Ursula’s College606918.85%167886151
St Luke’s Grammar School619018.76%7942175
St Mary & St Mina’s Coptic Orthodox College624918.75%2412822
Danebank – An Anglican School for Girls634818.49%105568100
Newington College647118.42%184999168
Illawarra Christian School, Cordeaux Campus6523218.35%2010920
Alexandria Park Community School6658418.10%1910519
Cranbrook School675417.70%140791133
Sefton High School685117.70%169955168
Canberra Grammar School696617.38%142817135
St Andrew’s Cathedral School709617.31%152878164
St Patrick’s College, Strathfield719117.24%1801044171
Cheltenham Girls High School727017.20%184199
International Grammar School735317.03%9354695
Meadowbank International Trust School7412316.93%87514128
Burwood Girls High School756116.71%1801077190
Newtown High School of Performing Arts768116.70%150898171
Hunter Valley Grammar School775016.45%7646277
Brigidine College St Ives787516.43%127773135
Chatswood High School7914416.27%137842149
The Scots College807616.04%1631016177
Macquarie Grammar School8148516.00%85010
The McDonald College8213215.84%3522141
St Vincent’s College836515.68%90574101
All Saints’ College Bathurst848515.51%3824546
Ryde Secondary College8515815.45%119770135
Strathfield Girls High School868915.43%145940172
Killara High School875615.19%2171429267
Redfield College888215.10%2919237
Arden Anglican School894515.08%4932560
Macquarie Fields High School9011015.00%141940155
Trinity Grammar School918614.81%1491006159
Parramatta Marist High School927814.79%117791141
Epping Boys High School9318414.64%1491018177
St Mark’s Coptic Orthodox College948414.56%3826148
Sule College, Prestons9510014.52%7148993
St Mary’s Cathedral College969814.47%110760137
The Illawarra Grammar School9710614.34%8055899
Australian International School Hong Kong9817914.13%4028349
Freeman Catholic College9913014.06%1581124164
St Patrick’s College Sutherland10018113.90%120863139

Please note, these tables and charts are made using publicly available data.

© Matrix Education and www.matrix.edu.au, 2019. Unauthorised use and/or duplication of this material without express and written permission from this site’s author and/or owner is strictly prohibited. Excerpts and links may be used, provided that full and clear credit is given to Matrix Education and www.matrix.edu.au with appropriate and specific direction to the original content.

 

Get free study tips and resources delivered to your inbox.

Join 75,893 students who already have a head start.

Our website uses cookies to provide you with a better browsing experience. If you continue to use this site, you consent to our use of cookies. Read our cookies statement.

OK, I understand