2011 High School Rankings

How did your school perform in the 2011 HSC?

2011-high-school-rankings

How to read the 2011 High School Rankings:

Terminology

  • Total Credits: refers to the number of band 6 performance results achieved by students in each school.
  • Total Year 12 Students: shows the number of HSC students enrolled.
  • Total Attempts: refers to the number of times all students in the cohort sat an exam.
  • 2011 Success Rate: shows the total number of credits divided by the number of times all students in the Year 12 cohort sat an exam.
  • 2011 Rank: This column is this year’s ranking based on the number of credits (subject score of 90 or above) earned, divided by the number of times all students in the class sat an exam.
  • 2010 Rank: The final column shows the school’s rank in last year’s HSC.

Note: The schools with International Baccalaureate candidates are marked with an asterisk.

Case Study

At Baulkam Hills High School, 195 students sat a total of 1234 exams. This means one student sat an average of 6 exams.
Out of the 1234 exams sat, 730 credits were achieved by HSC students at Baulkham Hills. This result means 59.16% of all exams sat by students scored a Band 6 performance; placing them third in the school ranks.

School2011 Ranking2010 Ranking2011 Success RateTotal CreditsTotal AttemptsTotal Yr 12 Students
James Ruse Agricultural High School1168.83%7861142173
North Sydney Boys High School2862.41%601963160
Baulkham Hills High School3459.16%7301234195
Sydney Boys High School4656.74%6901216209
North Sydney Girls High School5256.09%5851043160
Sydney Girls High School6551.32%5261025168
Hornsby Girls High School7349.22%379770125
Fort Street High School81346.39%444957158
Moriah College91645.53%336738129
Northern Beaches Secondary College Manly Campus10745.07%338750135
Ascham School111243.19%20347087
Sydney Grammar School12942.75%5281235192
SCEGGS Darlinghurst131041.64%269646108
Kambala141439.30%20251483
Pymble Ladies’ College15939.14%5461395228
St George Girls’ High School161839.03%388994177
Masada College172538.32%14136869
Meriden School185337.80%217574101
Normanhurst Boys High School191737.05%289780124
Abbotsleigh201136.76%365993156
Loreto Normanhurst213036.53%350958155
St Aloysius’ College222935.14%286814138
Sydney Technical High School233234.57%325940163
Reddam House244034.47%14241278
Queenwood School for Girls*253133.83%16047382
Hurlstone Agricultural High School262133.33%3811143191
Knox Grammar School273432.70%3811165216
Caringbah High School283532.53%284873151
Girraween High School292432.31%273845138
Ravenswood School for Girls302331.30%221706124
Conservatorium High School312231.18%5818629
Malek Fahd Islamic School321530.79%190617114
Presbyterian Ladies’ College Sydney3330.60%258843140
Wenona School342630.57%17356696
SHORE – Sydney Church of England Grammar School354330.00%3151050189
Kincoppal – Rose Bay School of the Sacred Heart367129.91%16053584
Roseville College372829.47%15552694
Loreto Kirribilli382028.94%224774127
Smith’s Hill High School393928.77%227789136
St Catherine’s School404428.42%13346881
Gosford High School413627.70%2771000181
Emanuel School4210127.17%9434661
Kesser Torah College438227.08%13489
Frensham School444125.41%7830756
Arden Anglican School4517325.32%6023743
Penrith High School462724.65%214868140
Barker College475223.96%4261778313
Danebank – An Anglican School For Girls485523.03%10846979
St Mary and St Mina’s Coptic Orthodox College499322.88%2711820
Hunter Valley Grammar School5019922.88%9742470
Sefton High School514622.60%219969169
MLC School524822.51%149662117
International Grammar School535422.01%7935966
Cranbrook School544221.89%176804132
St Ignatius’s College555021.83%2941347223
Killara High School566021.29%2881353251
Newcastle Grammar School575921.02%9947178
Merewether High School584520.85%202969169
Glenaeon Rudolf Steiner School5928620.83%2512023
Tara Anglican School for Girls605820.46%9747484
Burwood Girls High School6112420.39%199976181
Cherrybrook Tech High School626420.23%3501730313
The King’s School637020.09%2171080199
The Hills Grammar School648920.07%120598101
St Vincent’s College6510719.96%9246183
Canberra Grammar School665619.79%169854145
Pittwater House Girls College6711219.74%157613
Santa Sabina College683719.49%161826141
St Ursula’s College697419.48%165847144
Cheltenham Girls High School707719.33%2181128207
Newington College7110619.19%190990167
Monte Saint’ Angelo Mercy College726618.77%174927154
St Charbel’s College7314818.50%7440073<
/p>
Emmanuel Anglican College7415618.42%147615
Brigidine College St Ives754918.17%119655113
The Scots College766718.05%176975168
Willoughby Girls High School777617.91%132737143
Parramatta Marist High School786317.79%142798132
Kinross Wolaroi School797817.79%121680120
Brigidine College Randwick808117.68%151854134
Newtown High School of Performing Arts819617.40%150862163
Redfield College827517.19%4928555
Mackillop Senior College838516.82%129767126
St Marks Coptic Orthodox College844716.76%5935263
All Saints College Bathurst853316.67%3621643
Trinity Grammar School867915.83%136859141
Pittwater House Grammar School8713315.76%3220337
St Joseph’s College887315.45%140906152
Strathfield Girls High School8910315.41%1621051196
St Luke’s Grammar School905715.18%7348184
St Patrick’s College919915.10%1611066173
Turramurra High School9210514.79%1581068199
Canley Vale High School9318914.57%1551064181
The Scot’s School Albury9411914.16%8157297
St Columba Anglican School958714.04%3323540
St Andrew’s Cathedral School9611314.00%1461043193
PLC Armidale9715213.88%3424537
St Mary’s Cathedral College989513.76%94683120
Covenant Christian School9917813.70%5338764
Sule College10013213.54%6548088

Please note, these tables and charts are made using publicly available data.

© Matrix Education and www.matrix.edu.au, 2019. Unauthorised use and/or duplication of this material without express and written permission from this site’s author and/or owner is strictly prohibited. Excerpts and links may be used, provided that full and clear credit is given to Matrix Education and www.matrix.edu.au with appropriate and specific direction to the original content.

 

Get free study tips and resources delivered to your inbox.

Join 27,119 students who already have a head start.

Our website uses cookies to provide you with a better browsing experience. If you continue to use this site, you consent to our use of cookies. Read our cookies statement.

OK, I understand