2012 High School Rankings

These 2012 High School Rankings have been derived from the NSW Board of Studies website.

How to read the HSC rankings:

Terminology

  • Total Credits: refers to the number of band 6 performance results achieved by students in each school.
  • Total Year 12 Students: shows the number of HSC students enrolled.
  • Total Attempts: refers to the number of times all students in the cohort sat an exam.
  • 2012 Success Rate: shows the total number of credits divided by the number of times all students in the Year 12 cohort sat an exam.
  • 2011 Rank: This column shows the rank of the school in the previous year.
 
 

 

2012 RankSchool NameTotal CreditsTotal Y12 StudentsTotal Attempts2012 Success Rate2011 Rank
1James Ruse Agricultural High School788168113769.31%1
2North Sydney Boys High School57114993261.27%2
3North Sydney Girls High School596161104357.14%5
4Sydney Girls High School532168100153.15%6
5Baulkham Hills High School689200130352.88%3
6Hornsby Girls High School38112472452.62%7
7Northern Beaches Secondary College Manly Campus38213274351.41%10
8Sydney Boys High School593205123248.13%4
9SCEGGS Darlinghurst31411165847.72%13
10Sydney Grammar School514181113545.29%12
11Conservatorium High School953421743.78%31
12Kambala2429355343.76%14
13Frensham School1175028041.79%44
14Moriah College32213777641.49%9
15Fort Street High School34115087838.84%8
16Reddam House1376935638.48%24
17Pymble Ladies’ College586252153138.28%15
18Abbotsleigh35514893737.89%20
19SHORE – Sydney Church of England Grammar School421203112637.39%35
20Hurlstone Agricultural High School393178105537.25%26
21St George Girls High School377181101337.22%16
22Masada College1225933436.53%17
23Presbyterian Ladies College Sydney31814789735.45%33
24Ravenswood School for Girls19810358034.14%30
25Roseville College1417842233.41%37
26Meriden School1447343233.33%18
27Normanhurst Boys High School25412477932.61%19
28Ascham School1579049131.98%11
29Wenona School1899459531.76%34
30St Aloysius’ College27315288630.81%22
31Emanuel School1136636730.79%42
32Loreto Kirribilli23312576530.46%38
33Sydney Technical High School26416291428.88%23
34Kincoppal – Rose Bay School of the Sacred Heart1609255528.83%36
35Malek Fahd Islamic School19813169828.37%32
36Willoughby Girls High School20213671428.29%77
37Loreto Normanhurst286167101128.29%21
38Girraween High School22713482127.65%29
39Gosford High School283184102627.58%41
40The King’s School278187101227.47%63
41Penrith High School24715292826.62%46
42St Catherine’s School1419255325.50%40
43Knox Grammar Scool343247136225.18%27
44MLC School14610058425.00%52
45Barker College460338188124.46%47
46Smith’s Hill High School19613680224.44%39
47Queenwood School for Girls1208749524.24%25
48Kesser Torah College282212422.58%43
49St Ignatius’ College314227139522.51%55
50Merewether High School21817097622.34%58
51Cherrybrook Technology High School403337181022.27%62
52Caringbah High School19015386421.99%28
53Pittwater House Schools574926521.51%87
54Santa Sabina College15612575721.46%68
55Tara Anglican School for Girls897542920.75%60
56Monte Sant’ Angelo Mercy College19015593120.41%72
57Mount St Benedict College14611972420.17%147
58Mosman High School13713168619.97%171
59Newcastle Grammar School1039654119.04%57
60St Ursula’s College16715188618.85%69
61St Luke’s Grammar School797542118.76%90
62St Mary & St Mina’s Coptic Orthodox College242212818.75%49
63Danebank – An Anglican School for Girls10510056818.49%48
64Newington College18416899918.42%71
65Illawarra Christian School, Cordeaux Campus202010918.35%232
66Alexandria Park Community School191910518.10%584
67Cranbrook School14013379117.70%54
68Sefton High School16916895517.70%51
69Canberra Grammar School14213581717.38%66
70St Andrew’s Cathedral School15216487817.31%96
71St Patrick’s College, Strathfield180171104417.24%91
72Cheltenham Girls High School184199107017.20%70
73International Grammar School939554617.03%53
74Meadowbank International Trust School8712851416.93%123
75Burwood Girls High School180190107716.71%61
76Newtown High School of Performing Arts15017189816.70%81
77Hunter Valley Grammar School767746216.45%50
78Brigidine College St Ives12713577316.43%75
79Chatswood High School13714984216.27%144
80The Scots College163177101616.04%76
81Macquarie Grammar School8105016.00%485
82The McDonald College354122115.84%132
83St Vincent’s College9010157415.68%65
84All Saints’ College Bathurst384624515.51%85
85Ryde Secondary College11913577015.45%158
86Strathfield Girls High School14517294015.43%89
87Killara High School217267142915.19%56
88Redfield College293719215.10%82
89Arden Anglican School496032515.08%45
90Macquarie Fields High School14115594015.00%110
91Trinity Grammar School149159100614.81%86
92Parramatta Marist High School11714179114.79%78
93Epping Boys High School149177101814.64%184
94St Mark’s Coptic Orthodox College384826114.56%84
95Sule College, Prestons719348914.52%100
96St Mary’s Cathedral College11013776014.47%98
97The Illawarra Grammar School809955814.34%106
98Australian International School Hong Kong404928314.13%179
99Freeman Catholic College158164112414.06%130
100St Patrick’s College Sutherland12013986313.90%181

 

See also: 2013 High School Rankings to view the latest rankings.

In case you missed it

 

HSC Success Secrets Banner Short

Matrix Education

About Matrix Education


Matrix Education is Sydney's leading HSC tuition college. Over 81% of Matrix students consistently obtain an ATAR over 90. Classes are offered for English, Maths, Junior Science, Physics, Biology, Chemistry and UMAT.