2020 High School Rankings

HSC and ATAR results were released on the 18th of December! Check to see how your school stacked up in 2020!

guide-2020-high-school-rankings-mobile

Read this guide to see how Sydney’s Schools performed in relation to each other. The 2020 High School Rankings are derived from the NESA data that is publicly available. Our rankings include a complete list of schools and results based on their HSC performance.

 

We have included the rankings from 2018 and 2019 to provide an overview of each school’s performance history.

 

What’s in this 2020 High School Rankings guide?

In this 2020 High School rankings article, we provide you with an easy to understand analysis of the top 150 schools based on their performance. We have broken the data down into :

 

 

Breakdown of the 150 NSW schools

The pie chart provided below shows the distribution of the top 150 schools by their type – government non-selective, government selective, and independent.

2020-high-school-rankings (2)

 

 

 

In the 2020 High School rankings article, we will provide you with an easy to understand analysis of the top 150 schools based on their performance.

 

 

Top 10 Schools by Type

A list of the top 10 performing schools from each of the above categories are tabulated below.

Top 10 Government/Selective Schools in 2020

 NoOverall RankingTop 10 Government/Selective Schools2020 Success Rate
1 1 James Ruse Agricultural High School (Carlingford)68.47%
2 2 Baulkham Hills High School63.69%%
3 3 North Sydney Boys High School (Crows Nest)59.64%
4 4 North Sydney Girls High School (Crows Nest)58.68%
5 6 Hornsby Girls High School58.06%
6 7 Normanhurst Boys High School54.62%
78 Conservatorium High School (Sydney)52.05%
89 Sydney Girls High School (Surry Hills)50.97%
910 Sydney Boys High School (Moore Park)47.49%
10 13Northern Beaches Secondary College Manly Campus44.97%

 

Top 10 Government/Non-Selective Schools in 2020

NoOverall RankingTop 10 Independent Schools2020 Success Rates
143NBSC Mackellar Girls School28.03%
246Parramatta Marist High School (Westmead)26.69%
359Willoughby Girls High School24.60%
476Epping Boys High School (Marsfield)19.56%
582 Burwood Girls High School18.58%
684 Cheltenham Girls High School (Cheltenham)18.40%
787 Killarney Heights High School18.14%
890 Cherrybrook Technology High School17.78%
997 Carlingford High School16.21%
10100 Killara High School15.88%

Top 10 Independent Schools in 2020

NoOverall RankingTop 10 Government/Non-Selective Schools2020 Success Rate
1 5 Sydney Grammar School (Darlinghurst) 58.06%
2 11 Ascham School (Edgecliff) 46.32%
3 12 Reddam House (Woollahra) 45.72%
4 14SCEGGS Darlinghurst43.69%
5 15Wenona School (North Sydney)43.36%
6 16Abbotsleigh (Wahroonga)42.67%
7 17Meriden School (Strathfield)42.16%
8 19Knox Grammar School (Wahroonga)40.92%
920 St Aloysius’ College (Kirribilli)40.66%
1021 Kambala (Rose Bay)39.76%

 

Most improved schools in 2020

The graph below shows a selection of the most improved schools in the 2020 high school rankings

2020-high-school-rankings (1)

Top 150 Schools by Success Rate in 2020

If you would like an explanation of how this data is organised and how to use it, please read the Overview to the Beginner’s Guide to High School Rankings.

 

How to Read the HSC Rankings:

Terminology

  • High Scores: the number of Band 6 scores.
  • Total HSC exams sat: the number of merit list course completions.
  • 2020 Success Rate: the high scores expressed as a percentage of entries, rounded to two decimal places.

The top 150 schools by their success rate are shown in the table below:

 

 

School2020 Ranking2019 Ranking2018 RankingSuccess RateHigh Scores2020 Total HSC
Exams Sat
James Ruse Agricultural High School (Carlingford)1 1168.47%708 1034
Baulkham Hills High School2 9563.69%800 1256
North Sydney Boys High School (Crows Nest)3 3259.64%526882
North Sydney Girls High School (Crows Nest)47658.68%541922
Sydney Grammar School (Darlinghurst)54358.06%6701154
Hornsby Girls High School65854.63%395723
Normanhurst Boys High School7111654.62%402736
Conservatorium High School (Sydney)8252.05%89171
Sydney Girls High School (Surry Hills)96450.97%499979
Sydney Boys High School (Moore Park)1010747.49%5961255
Ascham School (Edgecliff)11241846.32%296639
Reddam House (Woollahra)128945.72%294643
Northern Beaches Secondary College Manly Campus13131044.97%362805
SCEGGS Darlinghurst14162543.69%301689
Wenona School (North Sydney)15251343.36%356821
Abbotsleigh (Wahroonga)16121142.67%399935
Meriden School (Strathfield)17141242.16%379899
Fort Street High School (Petersham)18191541.95%383913
Knox Grammar School (Wahroonga)19222340.92%8452065
St Aloysius’ College (Kirribilli)20423740.66%372915
Kambala (Rose Bay)21151439.76%163410
Presbyterian Ladies’ College Sydney (Croydon)22201739.46%266674
Loreto Kirribilli23183939.13%313800
St Luke’s Grammar School (Dee Why)24 283438.26%202528
Tangara School for Girls (Cherrybrook)251039236.97%6165
Loreto Normanhurst26274636.32%340936
Girraween High School27212035.65%292819
Tara Anglican School for Girls (North Parramatta)28434834.65%158456
St Catherine’s School (Waverley)29172833.80%219648
Caringbah High School30484032.79%283863
Pymble Ladies’ College31292132.60%4571402
Al Noori Muslim School32334235.44%11216
Hurlstone Agricultural High School (Glenfield)33263130.98%259836
The King’s School (North Parramatta)34624130.70%3931280
Roseville College3544 3630.22%168556
Cranbrook School (Bellevue Hill)36303329.75%249837
Penrith High School37452729.69%274923
Emanuel School (Randwick)38414529.52%98332
St George Girls High School (Kogarah)393219 29.34%272927
SHORE – Sydney Church of England Grammar School (North Sydney)40372228.80%335163
Moriah College (Queens Park)41383228.69%210732
Sydney Technical High School (Bexley)42402428.34%242854
NBSC Mackellar Girls School43919928.03%220785
St Ignatius’ College (Lane Cove)44586127.74%403 1453
Newcastle Grammar School45553527.62%129467
Parramatta Marist High School (Westmead)46836426.69%190712
Barker College (Hornsby)47565126.66%5131924
Santa Sabina College (Strathfield)48473026.53%160630
Brigidine College Randwick496410726.25%173659
Merewether High School (Broadmeadow)50495926.20%2731042
MLC School (Burwood)51634326.10%125479
St Vincent’s College (Potts Point)525913026.06%160614
Monte Sant’ Angelo Mercy College (North Sydney)53534725.94%180694
Al-Faisal College54232625.77%176683
Alpha Omega Senior College (Auburn)55683825.64%120468
Kincoppal – Rose Bay School of the Sacred Heart56364425.50%127498
IPEKA Integrated Christian School571227425.20%95377
Ravenswood School for Girls (Gordon)58545425.10%124494
Willoughby Girls High School59675024.60%171695
Northern Beaches Secondary College Balgowlah Boys Campus60706224.54%106432
Northholm Grammar School6111323.50%47200
Brigidine College St Ives62505722.71%164722
The Scots College (Bellevue Hill)63615322.55%2281011
Glenaeon Rudolf Steiner School6422.53%41182
Queenwood School for Girls (Mosman)65312922.45%66294
St Augustine’s College Sydney66786522.31%170762
Frensham School (Mittagong)67465522.22%78351
Smiths Hill High School (Wollongong)68394921.46%147685
Chatswood High School69657621.45%163760
Sefton High School70757321.38%183856
St Joseph’s College (Hunters Hill)711087921.07%2401139
Gosford High School72525820.78%213025
Oxford Falls Grammar School739210320.55%89433
St Spyridon College (Kingsford)74977119.81%61308
Danebank – An Anglican School For Girls (Hurstville)75346019.63%84428
Epping Boys High School (Marsfield)761178919.56%195997
St Ursula’s College (Kingsgrove)77668419.50%172882
Macarthur Anglican School (Cobbitty)78577219.45%92473
Arden Anglican School7910614219.35%84434
Bethany College80729519.32%16554
Our Lady of Mercy College Parramatta811558018.84%150796
Burwood Girls High School8211112618.58%1991071
Central Coast Grammar School831005618.43%101548
Cheltenham Girls High School (Cheltenham)84806318.40%2031103
St Philip’s Christian College – Waratah8517210918.21%100549
St Clare’s College (Waverly)86957718.18%78429
Killarney Heights High School87798718.14%115634
St Mark’s Coptic Orthodox College88697818.08%62343
Australian International School Singapore8921831173
Cherrybrook Technology High School90888117.78%3071727
Newtown Performance Art School911076617.77%148833
St Andrew’s Cathedral School927613817.42%96551
Mercy Catholic College (Chatswood)939914017.35%89513
William Clarke College949812817.14%128747
Rose Bay Secondary College9517716.57%144869
International Grammar School (Ultimo)966010116.35%94575
Carlingford High School971246916.21%160987
Hunter Valley Grammar School (Ashtonfield)981187016.08%91566
Our Lady of the Sacred Heart College991368216.01%106665
Stella Maris College1007715.88%71447
Killara High School100906815.88% 2131341
Aquinas Catholic College10215811915.55%107688
St Mary’s Cathedral College (Sydney)103829015.53%98631
St Euphemia College1049415.48%37239
Marist College Eastwood10512110815.16%67442
The Hills Grammar School106849115.00%51340
St George Christian School (Hurstville)10711611814.78%55372
Strathfield Girls High School108968614.76%121820
St Scholastica’s College Glebe Point10913511514.66%123839
Freeman Catholic College1101029614.60%1591089
St Ives High School1118611314.55%102701
Trinity Grammar School11212611114.49%99683
Masada College (St Ives)113355214.36%28195
St Pius X College1141019414.34%121844
Blue Mountains Grammar School115 227 14.33%44307
Marcellin College11614712914.16%93657
Marist College Kogarah1178712714.15%87615
Inaburra School11815510513.97%76544
Amity College, Prestons119105125 13.94%108775
Northern Beaches Secondary College Freshwater Senior Campus12011512313.79%2091516
Davidson High School121217 13.77%61443
Castle Hill High School122898313.73%2011464
Ryde Secondary College12315413913.68%113826
Macquarie Field High School12416013.60%122897
St Patrick’s College (Strathfield)125719313.47%115854
Mount St Benedict College (Pennant Hills)126746713.46%114847
Marist Sisters’ College Woolwich12813010613.16%114866
Marist Catholic College Penshurst12912510813.10%63481
Pittwater House Schools1308513.08%59428
Marist College North Shore131122 12.79% 84 657
Mount Carmel Catholic College132162 12.73% 90707
Australian International School Hong Kong13312.58%19151
Covenant Christian School13412712.55%61486
Waverley College13512913412.55%96765
Oakhill College Castle Hill13617913512.31%2321884
St Philip’s Christian College – Port Stephens137404 12.21%26213
Pacific Hills Christian School1389312.19%78640
St Columba Anglican School13911413712.18%61501
Redfield College140 12.14%25 206
St Charbel’s College14113814312.13%54445
Northern Beaches Christian School14215012.10%57471
William Carey Christian School143166 11.90%59496
Gilroy Catholic College14414811.86%97818
Australian International School Malaysia14514210211.81%28237
Xavier Catholic College Ballina14614911.73%76648
De La Salle Catholic College14718811.70%1301111
Arndell Anglican College148 11.67% 51 437
Emmanuel Anglican College149 11.67% 28 240
Oxley College (Burradoo)150518511.60% 45 388

Please note, these tables and charts are made using publicly available data.

Also available is the 2019 High School Rankings.

 

 

Want to set yourself up for HSC success?

Our Term Courses will set you up for ATAR success before term starts. Book a free trial now.

© Matrix Education and www.matrix.edu.au, 2021. Unauthorised use and/or duplication of this material without express and written permission from this site’s author and/or owner is strictly prohibited. Excerpts and links may be used, provided that full and clear credit is given to Matrix Education and www.matrix.edu.au with appropriate and specific direction to the original content.

 

Get free study tips and resources delivered to your inbox.

Join 75,893 students who already have a head start.

Our website uses cookies to provide you with a better browsing experience. If you continue to use this site, you consent to our use of cookies. Read our cookies statement.

OK, I understand