2013 High School Rankings

Posted on December 20, 2013 by Matrix Education

school rankings students

How to read the HSC rankings:

Terminology

  • Total Credits: refers to the number of band 6 performance results achieved by students in each school.
  • Total Year 12 Students: shows the number of HSC students enrolled.
  • 2013 Success Rate: shows the total number of credits divided by the number of times all students in the Year 12 cohort sat an exam.
  • 2012 Rank: This column shows the rank of the school in the previous year.

2013 High School Rankings

For the 2014 High School Ranking list, please visit the 2014 High School Rankings blog article

2013 RankSchool NameSectorTotal creditsTotal Y12 students2013 Success Rate2012 Rank
1James Ruse Agricultural High School (Carlingford)Govt. selective82617371.58%1
2Baulkham Hills High SchoolGovt. selective71919557.61%5
3Hornsby Girls High SchoolGovt. selective41012354.30%6
4North Sydney Boys High School (Crows Nest)Govt. selective53516053.45%2
5North Sydney Girls High School (Crows Nest)Govt. selective55616152.55%3
6Sydney Girls High School (Surry Hills)Govt. selective52616751.72%4
7Sydney Boys High School (Moore Park)Govt. selective58520248.19%8
8Abbotsleigh (Wahroonga)Non-government44415446.54%18
9Sydney Grammar School (Darlinghurst)Non-govt. selective53318345.44%10
10Reddam House (Woollahra)Non-government1466044.65%16
11Northern Beaches Secondary College Manly Campus (North Curl Curl)Govt. selective32913842.95%7
12Ascham School (Edgecliff)Non-government2039041.68%28
13Kambala (Rose Bay)Non-government2228740.66%12
14Conservatorium High School (Sydney)Government522040.63%11
15St George Girls High School (Kogarah)Govt. selective38716940.31%21
16Pymble Ladies’ CollegeNon-government61925840.25%17
17Loreto NormanhurstNon-government36815738.10%37
18Fort Street High School (Petersham)Govt. selective38516937.75%15
19Normanhurst Boys High SchoolGovt. selective28712137.13%27
20St Aloysius’ College (Milsons Point)Non-government32015336.41%30
21Loreto KirribilliNon-government27412735.77%32
22Moriah College (Bondi Junction)Non-government26314234.56%14
23SCEGGS DarlinghurstNon-government23110834.17%9
24Hurlstone Agricultural High School (Glenfield)Govt. selective36018333.80%20
25Emanuel School (Randwick)Non-government1055733.65%31
26SHORE – Sydney Church of England Grammar School (North Sydney)Non-government35719133.30%19
27Ravenswood School for Girls (Gordon)Non-government1578632.64%24
28Penrith High SchoolGovt. selective30215232.26%41
29Masada College (St Ives)Non-government1075732.13%22
30Roseville CollegeNon-government1609231.31%25
31Wenona School (North Sydney)Non-government20912029.48%29
32Sydney Technical High School (Bexley)Govt. selective24014928.88%33
33St Catherine’s School (Waverley)Non-government1358328.30%42
34Meriden School (Strathfield)Non-government1367827.93%26
35Queenwood School for Girls (Mosman)Non-government1288027.47%47
36Sefton High SchoolGovt. selective24817026.84%68
37Presbyterian Ladies’ College Sydney (Croydon)Non-government22714426.77%23
38The King’s School (North Parramatta)Non-government29920226.70%40
39Gosford High SchoolGovt. selective27818726.45%39
40MLC School (Burwood)Non-government1489926.29%44
41Monte Sant’ Angelo Mercy College (North Sydney)Non-government20413126.22%56
42Girraween High SchoolGovt. selective22213826.12%38
43Barker College (Hornsby)Non-government49134825.27%45
44International Grammar School (Ultimo)Non-government1289225.15%73
45Smiths Hill High School (Wollongong)Govt. selective20313224.85%46
46Knox Grammar School (Wahroonga)Non-government33024324.61%43
47Newcastle Grammar SchoolNon-government1229023.83%59 d>
48Peak Hill Central SchoolGovernment4123.53%N/A
49Kincoppal – Rose Bay School of the Sacred HeartNon-government906322.50%34
50Cranbrook School (Bellevue Hill)Non-government20615821.46%67
51St Ignatius’ College (Lane Cove)Non-government30523121.45%49
52Merewether High School (Broadmeadow)Govt. selective22317421.06%50
53Killara High SchoolGovernment29925420.88%87
54Christadelphian Heritage College (Morisset)Non-government5820.83%N/A
55St Luke’s Grammar School (Dee Why)Non-government1058820.79%61
56Santa Sabina College (Strathfield)Non-government13811320.44%54
57Caringbah High SchoolGovt. selective18115620.11%52
58Frensham School (Mittagong)Non-government575320.07%13
59Australian International Academy, Sydney, Strathfield CampusNon-government4420.00%514
60Cherrybrook Technology High SchoolGovernment37835519.89%51
61Hunter Valley Grammar School (Ashtonfield)Non-government948119.46%77
62Malek Fahd Islamic School (Greenacre)Non-government12912819.03%35
63Mount St Benedict College (Pennant Hills)Non-government13411819.01%57
64PLC ArmidaleNon-government323118.50%182
65St Ursula’s College (Kingsgrove)Non-government14713718.13%60
66Northern Beaches Secondary College Mackellar Girls Campus (Manly Vale)Government12311118.01%109
67Newtown High School of Performing ArtsGovernment16017317.90%76
68Alpha Omega Senior College (Auburn)Non-government313416.94%314
69Willoughby Girls High SchoolGovernment12814216.89%36
70Cheltenham Girls High SchoolGovernment17820216.81%72
71Burwood Girls High School (Croydon)Government17719416.79%75
72Tara Anglican School for Girls (North Parramatta)Non-government779116.70%55
73St Pius X College (Chatswood)Non-government14214016.69%107
74St Joseph’s College (Hunters Hill)Non-government16216416.68%105
75Blue Mountains Grammar School (Wentworth Falls)Non-government586616.67%145
76Korowal School (Hazelbrook)Non-government142016.67%233
77Parramatta Marist High School (Westmead)Non-government12813816.10%92
78Newington College (Stanmore)Non-government13214216.06%64
79Canberra Grammar School (Red Hill)Non-government12813615.96%69
80Epping Boys High School (Eastwood)Government15817315.82%93
81St Mark’s Coptic Orthodox College (Wattle Grove)Non-government455015.57%94
82Chatswood High SchoolGovt. selective14216215.33%79
83Danebank – An Anglican School For Girls (Hurstville)Non-government697815.30%63
84St Patrick’s College, StrathfieldNon-government16017115.30%71
85Bishop Druitt College (Coffs Harbour)Non-government647715.06%124
86The McDonald College (North Strathfield)Non-government304015.00%82
87The Scots College (Bellevue Hill)Non-government16618714.89%80
88St Vincent’s College (Potts Point)Non-government9611514.63%83
89St Andrew’s Cathedral School (Sydney)Non-government13116714.57%70
90Cerdon College (Merrylands)Non-government15917614.43%119
91Meadowbank Education Trust School (Oatlands)Non-government799614.39%74
92Marist Sisters’ College WoolwichNon-government12515314.33%138
93Our Lady of Mercy College ParramattaNon-government14616014.30%123
95Mercy Catholic College (Chatswood)Non-government475814.11%157
96Al-Faisal College (Auburn)Non-government314214.09%207
97Amity College, PrestonsNon-government729514.01%95
98Bethlehem College (Ashfield)Non-government778713.95%150
99Redfield College (Dural)Non-government293913.94%88
100Macquarie Fields High SchoolGovt. selective11914013.55%90
101Inaburra School (Bangor)Non-government719813.45%108
102Macquarie Grammar School (Sydney)Non-government101513.33%81
103Trinity Grammar School (Summer Hill)Non-government11814513.08%91
104St Spyridon College (Maroubra)Non-government344713.08%127
105MacKillop Senior College (Port Macquarie)Non-government10012913.07%101
106Marist College Kogarah (Bexley)Non-government12213812.77%183
107St Mary’s Cathedral College (Sydney)Non-government9413212.75%96
108St Scholastica’s College Glebe PointNon-government9812812.71%196
109Davidson High School (Frenchs Forest)Government7610112.71%181
110St Mary and St Mina’s Coptic Orthodox College (Rockdale)Non-government162012.70%62
111Taylors College (Waterloo)Non-government253712.56%232
112Arden Anglican School (Beecroft)Non-government476712.47%89
113Oxford Falls Grammar SchoolNon-government365712.41%189
114Central Coast Grammar School (Erina Heights)Non-government8210912.31%116
115St Euphemia College (Bankstown)Non-government375112.29%178
116Catherine McAuley WestmeadNon-government12216012.27%194
117Turramurra High SchoolGovernment11817612.18%164
118The Scots School AlburyNon-government608312.12%104
119SCECGS Redlands (Cremorne)Non-government619012.10%117
120Ryde Secondary CollegeGovt. selective10615412.03%85
121Good Samaritan Catholic College (Hinchinbrook)Non-government9612812.03%395
122Sutherland Shire Christian School (Barden Ridge)Non-government486412.03%240
123St Clare’s College (Waverley)Non-government375411.97%111
124St Patrick’s Marist College (Dundas)Non-government9513111.95%122
125Brigidine College St IvesNon-government8011611.94%78
126Brigidine College RandwickNon-government8611511.93%102
127Pittwater House Schools (Collaroy)Non-government274211.84%53
128Tempe High SchoolGovt. selective8412811.76%140
129Kinross Wolaroi School (Orange)Non-government8612711.75%136
130Rosebank College (Five Dock)Non-government486511.65%283
131Strathfield Girls High SchoolGovernment12719511.58%86
132Carlingford High SchoolGovernment12419711.56%106
133St Ives High SchoolGovernment9013911.39%214
134De La Salle Catholic College, CronullaNon-government13019011.35%110
135Alexandria Park Community SchoolGovt. selective132111.30%66
136The Hills Grammar School (Kenthurst)Non-government6510111.25%134
137Tangara School for Girls (Cherrybrook)Non-government305211.15%114
138Macquarie College (Wallsend)Non-government325411.15%299
139Macarthur Anglican School (Cobbitty)Non-government477511.08%224
140The Illawarra Grammar School (Wollongong West)Non-government559111.00%97
141Northholm Grammar School (Arcadia)Non-government345910.79%202
142Canley Vale High SchoolGovernment13019510.74%113
143Stella Maris College (Manly)Non-government9315110.65%130
144All Saints Grammar (Belmore)Non-government254310.50%210
145Marcellin College (Randwick)Non-government8214310.39%159
146Trinity Catholic College (Auburn)Non-government11016010.33%225
147Northern Beaches Secondary College Freshwater Senior CampusGovernment16832710.24%163
148Domremy Catholic College (Five Dock)Non-government8412610.17%223
149Concord High SchoolGovernment6211110.05%142
150Mosman High SchoolGovernment7012610.03%58
151St Patrick’s College SutherlandNon-government9413710.02%100
152St Augustine’s College Sydney (Brookvale)Non-government761349.99%190
153Castle Hill High SchoolGovernment1132029.95%161
154Macarthur Girls High School (Parramatta)Government951679.91%179
155William Branwhite Clarke College (Kellyville)Non-government901589.81%115
156Illawarra Christian School, Tongarra Campus (Albion Park)Non-government14259.59%417
157St John’s College (Lismore)Non-government61969.58%259
158Wollongong High School of the Performing Arts (Fairy Meadow)Government611219.52%255
159Georges River Grammar (Georges Hall)Non-government37689.41%146
161Mount St Joseph Milp
erra
Non-government951589.34%132
162Lockhart Central SchoolGovernment139.09%N/A
163St Marys Senior High SchoolGovernment2174449.09%162
164Mater Maria Catholic College (Warriewood)Non-government721389.07%273
165Riverside Girls High School (Gladesville)Government681319.05%144
166St Columba Anglican School (Port Macquarie)Non-government25408.99%184
167East Hills Girls Technology High School (Panania)Government681398.77%167
168Gilroy Catholic College (Castle Hill)Non-government781518.72%147
169Freeman Catholic College (Bonnyrigg Heights)Non-government1031648.72%99
170McAuley Catholic College (Clarenza)Non-government30518.72%448
171St John The Evangelist Catholic High School (Nowra)Non-government53948.72%323
172Sydney Secondary College Blackwattle Bay Campus (Glebe)Govt. selective1362758.64%197
173Hunter School of Performing Arts (Broadmeadow)Government621268.64%152
174Our Lady of The Sacred Heart College (Kensington)Non-government651288.52%112
175Covenant Christian School (Belrose)Non-government30628.47%126
176St John Bosco College (Engadine)Non-government571088.47%205
177Coffs Harbour Christian Community School (Bonville)Non-government22508.43%405
178Moama Anglican Grammar SchoolNon-government22528.43%262
180Avondale School (Cooranbong)Non-government32588.33%308
181Pennant Hills High SchoolGovernment761488.28%169
182All Saints’ College BathurstNon-government22548.24%84
183Broughton Anglican College (Menangle Park)Non-government32678.21%177
184Kiama High SchoolGovernment661518.18%331
185The Armidale SchoolNon-government32618.16%258
186Lumen Christi Catholic College (Pambula Beach)Non-government34638.15%346
187Cape Byron Rudolf Steiner School (Byron Bay)Non-government7188.14%562
188Caroline Chisholm College (Glenmore Park)Non-government701368.10%133
189Killarney Heights High SchoolGovernment651488.09%135
190Calrossy Anglican School (Tamworth)Non-government32718.08%226
191Christian Brothers High School LewishamNon-government681448.08%292
192Glenaeon Rudolf Steiner School (Middle Cove)Non-government8198.00%421
193St Charbel’s College (Punchbowl)Non-government31727.97%139
194Pacific Hills Christian School (Dural)Non-government43937.92%235
195Oxley College (Burradoo)Non-government27587.92%131
196Wollondilly Anglican College (Tahmoor)Non-government10217.87%524
197Asquith Girls High SchoolGovernment581257.83%293
198Lambton High SchoolGovernment431077.73%193
199Maitland Grossmann High School (East Maitland)Government521127.70%211
200St George Christian School (Hurstville)Non-government26647.69%185
201Northern Beaches Christian School (Terrey Hills)Non-government461077.68%257
202Illawarra Christian School, Cordeaux Campus (Cordeaux Heights)Non-government14367.61%65
203Penrith Anglican College (Orchard Hills)Non-government33827.57%158
204Carinya Christian School TamworthNon-government12347.55%271
205Mount St Patrick College (Murwillumbah)Non-government38717.54%137
206Bethany College (Hurstville)Non-government451037.49%121
207Aquinas Catholic College (Menai)Non-government661357.48%195
208Emmanuel Anglican College (Ballina)Non-government9237.44%296
209St Mary’s Catholic College (Casino)Non-government21397.39%554
210Greystanes High SchoolGovernment49857.32%530
211Xavier Catholic College Ballina (Skennars Head)Non-government471017.30%148
212St Gregory’s College Campbelltown (Gregory Hills)Non-government571087.28%219
213Galston High SchoolGovernment36917.27%360
214Kesser Torah College (Dover Heights)Non-government4107.27%48
215Scone Grammar SchoolNon-government10247.14%256
216Barrenjoey High School (Avalon)Government26627.07%212
217Randwick Girls High SchoolGovernment d>491176.99%290
218Marian Catholic College (Kenthurst)Non-government571416.97%229
219Kirrawee High SchoolGovernment651766.97%172
220Thomas Hassall Anglican College (Middleton Grange)Non-government381016.96%275
221St Philip’s Christian College – WaratahNon-government33766.95%246
222James Sheahan Catholic High School (Orange)Non-government511206.86%325
223Bishop Tyrrell Anglican College (Fletcher)Non-government19526.86%220
224Mount Carmel Catholic High School (Varroville)Non-government601516.85%265
225St Joseph’s Catholic College (East Gosford)Non-government39986.83%160
226St Joseph’s Regional College (Port Macquarie)Non-government35866.80%213
227Cronulla High SchoolGovernment32876.79%376
228Alstonville High SchoolGovernment411246.79%305
229Trinity Anglican College – Albury (Thurgoona)Non-government17476.75%120
230Marist College North Shore (North Sydney)Non-government441096.74%363
231Patrician Brothers’ College FairfieldNon-government681586.73%154
232Bulli High SchoolGovernment371026.73%313
233Green Point Christian CollegeNon-government25716.68%267
234Green Valley Islamic CollegeNon-government8246.67%326
235MacKillop College, BathurstNon-government37896.63%141
236St Leo’s Catholic College (Wahroonga)Non-government511336.61%403
237Hunters Hill High SchoolGovernment37926.57%328
238Warners Bay High SchoolGovernment531436.55%366
239Wycliffe Christian School (Warrimoo)Non-government17426.51%307
240St Francis Xavier’s College (Hamilton)Non-government1594056.49%203
241All Saints Catholic Senior College (Casula)Non-government922346.47%198
242St Peter’s Anglican College – BrouleeNon-government10306.41%327
243Oakhill College Castle HillNon-government1343336.40%192
244Blakehurst High SchoolGovernment611656.39%125
245Nagle College (Blacktown)Non-government431106.39%304
246Gilgandra High SchoolGovernment13256.34%615
247The Scots School (Bathurst)Non-government15446.33%606
248St Mary Star of the Sea College (Wollongong)Non-government561526.29%231
249Northern Beaches Secondary College Balgowlah Boys CampusGovernment15456.28%153
250Waverley CollegeNon-government561396.26%242
251Homebush Boys High SchoolGovernment752146.26%176
252Trinity Catholic College LismoreNon-government611656.25%156
253St Edward’s Christian Brothers’ College (East Gosford)Non-government471256.21%355
254Belmont Christian College (Belmont North)Non-government13416.13%322
255Mary MacKillop Catholic College (Wakeley)Non-government441076.12%317
256Springwood High SchoolGovernment421086.11%383
257St Philip’s Christian College – Gosford (Narara)Non-government8236.11%601
258Al Amanah College (Liverpool)Non-government5166.10%208
259Corpus Christi Catholic High School (Oak Flats)Non-government31806.01%372
260Birrong Girls High School (Regents Park)Government391175.93%344
261Ashfield Boys High SchoolGovernment31975.88%374
262Narooma High SchoolGovernment16455.88%209
263Chevalier College Bowral (Burradoo)Non-government481355.88%206
264Armidale High SchoolGovt. selective26575.84%358
265Hennessy Catholic College (Young)Non-government32865.84%353
266Eden Marine High SchoolGovernment21605.79%354
267John Therry Catholic High School (Rosemeadow)Non-government461165.77%294
268Coffs Harbour Senior CollegeGovernment572025.75%289
269Blaxland High SchoolGovernment31895.75%298
270Mater Dei Catholic College (Wagga Wagga)Non-government32645.72%180
271St Joseph’s College (Banora Point)Non-government37965.63%173
272John Paul College (Coffs Harbour)Non-government481195.63%204
273Ku-ring-gai High School (Turramurra North)Government25865.62%341
274St Bishoy Coptic Orthodox College (Mount Druitt)Non-government5145.62%367
275Wagga Wagga Christian CollegeNon-government5175.62%201
276St Columba’s High School (Springwood)Non-government371175.56%166
277Lindisfarne Anglican Grammar School (Terranora)Non-government23735.56%386
278Winmalee High SchoolGovernment361045.53%310
279Byron Bay High SchoolGovernment301075.50%239
280Holy Spirit College (Bellambi)Non-government521595.50%228
281Rose Bay Secondary College (Dover Heights)Govt. selective401345.50%103
282De La Salle College, Revesby HeightsNon-government27875.50%118
283Arndell Anglican College (Oakville)Non-government17555.38%245
284St Paul’s Catholic College (Greystanes)Non-government401115.38%278
285Marist College EastwoodNon-government32795.37%277
287Liverpool Girls High SchoolGovernment511775.31%348
288St Clare’s High School (Taree)Non-government25705.30%143
289Edmund Rice College (West Wollongong)Non-government33885.22%300
290St Andrews College (Marayong)Non-government481505.20%381
291Westfields Sports High School (Fairfield West)Government632065.18%270
292Hills Adventist College (Castle Hill)Non-government3115.17%N/A
293Pittwater High School (Mona Vale)Government28845.17%221
294Port Hacking High School (Miranda)Government381185.16%191
295Karabar High School (Queanbeyan)Govt. selective18555.07%329
296Carroll College (Broulee)Non-government22595.07%380
297Beverly Hills Girls High SchoolGovernment491644.97%343
298Colo High School (North Richmond)Government291084.97%281
299Holy Spirit Catholic College (Lakemba)Non-government391374.97%227
300Menai High SchoolGovernment521964.96%238
301Orange High SchoolGovernment311074.94%500
302Woolooware High SchoolGovernment351364.94%330
303New England Girls’ School (Armidale)Non-government8324.94%340
304Regents Park Christian SchoolNon-government20804.91%469
305Glenwood High SchoolGovernment592054.90%364
306Leeton High SchoolGovernment12334.88%368
307Richard Johnson Anglican School (Oakhurst)Non-government12474.88%597
308Figtree High SchoolGovernment321164.85%474
309Albury High SchoolGovernment381344.82%253
310Casimir Catholic College (Marrickville)Non-government23824.82%251
311Terrigal High SchoolGovernment461724.77%399
312Lucas Heights Community School (Barden Ridge)Government13384.76%384
313Magdalene Catholic High School (Narellan)Non-government371344.76%274
314Xavier College (Llandilo)Non-government27944.75%430
315Sylvania High SchoolGovernment271044.73%199
316St Joseph’s High School AberdeenNon-government18564.60%217
317St John’s College (Dubbo)Non-government391484.59%234
318Toongabbie Christian SchoolNon-government15584.56%254
319Lisarow High SchoolGovernment281044.55%473
320Saint Mary MacKillop Colleges Limited (Wagga Wagga)Non-government154.55%499
321Georges River College Oatley Senior CampusGovernment1044104.54%321
323Marist College Pagewood (Maroubra)Non-government20624.44%583
324Canterbury Boys High SchoolGovernment15594.40%465
325De La Salle College, AshfieldNon-government19684.39%644
326Cecil Hills High SchoolGovernment441824.38%216
327Fairvale High School (Fairfield West)Government571814.33%244
328Wellington High SchoolGovernment8264.32%N/A
329William Carey Christian School (Prestons)Non-government22834.32%357
330Kellyville High SchoolGovernment351394.31%287
331St Maroun’s College (Dulwich Hill)Non-government6274.29%433
332St Paul’s International College (Moss Vale)Non-government3144.29%170
3
33
St Patrick’s College (Campbelltown)Non-government23924.28%175
334Kogarah High SchoolGovernment221024.23%301
335Bonnyrigg High SchoolGovt. selective271094.23%422
336Holmes Secondary College (Sydney)Non-government4184.21%N/A
337Wyong Christian Community SchoolNon-government8324.17%432
338Canterbury Girls High SchoolGovernment241114.15%237
339Shellharbour Anglican College (Dunmore)Non-government10404.13%505
340The Forest High School (Frenchs Forest)Government321464.11%306
341Red Bend Catholic College (Forbes)Non-government21904.09%342
342Marian Catholic College (Griffith)Non-government19674.09%279
343Cowra High SchoolGovernment17764.03%445
344Snowy Mountains Grammar School (Jindabyne)Non-government7324.00%165
345Kingsgrove High SchoolGovernment311183.99%311
346Crestwood High School (Baulkham Hills)Government291263.95%230
347Monaro High School (Cooma North)Government17643.94%518
348Bowral High SchoolGovernment19723.93%377
349Randwick Boys High SchoolGovernment15733.90%398
350St Mark’s Catholic College (Stanhope Gardens)Non-government21823.90%316
351St Paul’s College (Walla Walla)Non-government6263.85%188
352Bossley Park High SchoolGovernment542103.81%351
353Rouse Hill Anglican CollegeNon-government18843.81%373
354Engadine High SchoolGovernment241093.77%247
355Temora High SchoolGovernment9343.77%620
356All Saints College (St Mary’s Campus) (Maitland)Non-government742903.73%392
357Mudgee High SchoolGovernment271223.72%541
358The Jannali High SchoolGovernment19993.71%236
359Narrabeen Sports High School (North Narrabeen)Government5193.70%546
360Nowra Anglican College (Bomaderry)Non-government9453.70%149
361Trundle Central SchoolGovernment173.70%N/A
362Kotara High School (Adamstown Heights)Government261113.70%282
363Clancy Catholic College (West Hoxton)Non-government24983.70%345
364Great Lakes College Senior Campus (Tuncurry)Government351783.68%365
365St Philip’s Christian College – Port Stephens (Salamander Bay)Non-government5223.68%352
366Moss Vale High SchoolGovernment13453.67%560
367Camden Haven High School (Laurieton)Government16673.63%338
368The Riverina Anglican College (Wagga Wagga)Non-government19903.63%291
369Oxley High School (Tamworth)Government20973.62%440
370Terra Sancta College (Quakers Hill Campus)Non-government261283.61%347
371Nowra High SchoolGovernment231143.59%320
372Bede Polding College (South Windsor)Non-government321443.58%222
373Charlton Christian College (Fassifern)Non-government7263.57%453
374Orange Christian SchoolNon-government5233.57%397
375Parramatta High SchoolGovt. selective231123.56%285
376Picnic Point High School (Panania)Government261273.54%389
377South Sydney High School (Maroubra)Government191063.51%337
378Trinity Catholic College GoulburnNon-government17763.51%250
379Macintyre High School (Inverell)Government7263.50%424
380Model Farms High School (Baulkham Hills)Government251123.46%302
381Bellingen High SchoolGovernment12653.41%371
382West Wyalong High SchoolGovernment6283.41%522
383Mackillop Catholic College (Warnervale)Non-government271113.38%349
384Cabramatta High SchoolGovernment452083.37%333
385Melville High School (Kempsey)Government19883.32%431
386Narrandera High SchoolGovernment9353.31%528
387Nowra Christian SchoolNon-government4463.31%N/A
388Sapphire Coast Anglican College (Bega)Non-government3163.30%N/A
389St Paul’s Catholic College (Manly)Non-government13713.27%218
390Fairfield High SchoolGovernment221033.26% d>393
391Taree High SchoolGovernment17623.22%312
392Southern Cross School (East Ballina)Government8353.21%602
393Xavier High School (North Albury)Non-government18943.17%442
394Mitchell High School (Blacktown)Government251333.16%483
395St Johns Park High SchoolGovernment391983.14%413
396Nambucca Heads High SchoolGovernment8333.14%585
397Border Christian College (Thurgoona)Non-government153.13%N/A
398St Joseph’s Catholic High School (Albion Park)Non-government221063.09%451
399Blue Hills College (Goonellabah)Non-government2123.08%N/A
400Wyndham College (Quakers Hill)Government482303.06%493
401Yanco Agricultural High SchoolGovt. selective12523.05%485
402Birrong Boys High SchoolGovernment6323.03%467
403Camden High SchoolGovernment191103.03%429
404Woonona High SchoolGovernment14803.03%647
405Manilla Central SchoolGovernment3183.00%N/A
406Moruya High SchoolGovernment13693.00%396
407Wagga Wagga High SchoolGovernment16912.98%401
408Muirfield High School (North Rocks)Government14862.95%264
409Kingsgrove North High SchoolGovernment201072.95%284
410South Grafton High SchoolGovernment15802.94%434
411Westport High School (Port Macquarie)Government8412.93%504
412Arthur Phillip High School (Parramatta)Government371962.92%447
413Australian Islamic College of Sydney (Mount Druitt)Non-government4272.92%N/A
414Elderslie High School (Narellan)Government14862.91%151
415St Francis De Sales Regional College (Leeton)Non-government17872.91%187
416Coomealla High School (Dareton)Government6292.90%533
417Duval High School (Armidale)Govt. selective14662.87%171
418Cedars Christian College (Farmborough Heights)Non-government5342.86%545
419Kincumber High SchoolGovernment17902.85%350
420Yass High SchoolGovernment6312.82%N/A
421Mulwaree High School (Goulburn)Government13742.81%243
422Prairiewood High School (Wetherill Park)Govt. selective16892.80%280
423Tumbarumba High SchoolGovernment4232.80%586
424St Peter’s Catholic College (Tuggerah)Non-government251372.78%359
425Hunter Christian School (Mayfield)Non-government4242.78%402
426Glen Innes High SchoolGovernment8422.77%637
427Narara Valley High SchoolGovernment17952.76%423
428Barham High SchoolGovernment4182.76%595
429Port Macquarie High SchoolGovernment14862.74%186
430Wauchope High SchoolGovernment10472.74%649
431Bega High SchoolGovernment10652.73%459
432Braidwood Central SchoolGovernment3172.73%611
433St Paul’s High School (Booragul)Non-government18952.71%444
434East Hills Boys High School (Panania)Government161102.70%261
435Marsden High School (West Ryde)Government12842.70%266
436Emmaus Catholic College (Kemps Creek)Non-government181102.69%407
437Maclean High SchoolGovernment201212.69%457
438James Cook Boys High School (Kogarah)Government9642.69%450
439Australian Institute of Music (Surry Hills)Non-government4282.68%339
440St Dominic’s College (Kingswood)Non-government191112.67%420
441Dubbo College Senior CampusGovernment261762.65%551
442Patrician Brothers’ College BlacktownNon-government241602.63%260
443Cumberland High School (Carlingford)Government12782.59%378
444Kildare Catholic College (Wagga Wagga)Non-government14832.57%288
445Jamison High School (Penrith South)Government16852.57%494
446Central Coast Adventist School (Erina)Non-government8542.56%356
447Casino High SchoolGovernment12612.53%590
448Bomaderry High SchoolGovernment12942.52%309
449Grafton Hi
gh School
Govt. selective11742.47%479
450Orara High School (Coffs Harbour)Government8522.47%634
451Wollemi College (Werrington)Non-government2152.44%N/A
452Keira High School (Fairy Meadow)Government14932.43%410
453Dungog High SchoolGovernment6432.42%441
454Asquith Boys High SchoolGovernment8572.40%489
455Young High SchoolGovernment9582.39%510
456Richmond River High School (North Lismore)Government10852.38%390
457Brisbane Water Secondary College Woy Woy CampusGovernment17992.37%553
458Jindabyne Central SchoolGovernment2172.35%N/A
459Coolah Central SchoolGovernment172.33%N/A
460Mount Annan Christian CollegeNon-government5412.31%409
461Casula High SchoolGovernment11702.31%621
462Tumut High SchoolGovernment8412.30%439
463Wade High School (Griffith)Government8642.29%129
464Mullumbimby High SchoolGovernment9682.28%174
465Condell Park High SchoolGovernment7462.25%588
466Coonabarabran High SchoolGovernment6482.25%375
467Holy Cross College (Ryde)Non-government9632.24%315
468St Narsai Assyrian Christian College (Edensor Park)Non-government4322.23%295
469Shearwater, The Mullumbimby Steiner SchoolNon-government3282.22%480
470Northmead Creative and Performing Arts High SchoolGovernment141242.20%488
471Southern Highlands Christian School (Bowral)Non-government2182.20%519
472Erskine Park High SchoolGovernment11682.17%415
473John Edmondson High School (Horningsea Park)Government171452.17%318
474Batemans Bay High School (Batehaven)Government9762.16%521
475Denison College of Secondary Education Bathurst High CampusGovernment12822.16%387
476Merrylands High SchoolGovernment8462.15%532
477Henry Kendall High School (Gosford)Government151242.13%425
478Macquarie Anglican Grammar School (Dubbo)Non-government152.13%418
479Canowindra High SchoolGovernment4262.12%566
480McCarthy Catholic College (West Tamworth)Non-government161242.10%370
481St Paul’s College (West Kempsey)Non-government10742.09%241
482Gorokan High SchoolGovt. selective9852.08%N/A
483St Stanislaus’ College (Bathurst)Non-government11822.04%529
484Inverell High SchoolGovernment10782.02%248
485O’Connor Catholic College (Armidale)Non-government5442.01%592
486Cardiff High SchoolGovernment6462.01%437
487Molong Central SchoolGovernment4292.00%406
488Tomaree High School (Salamander Bay)Government131001.98%252
489Sydney Distance Education High School (Woolloomooloo)Government11591.97%362
490Gundagai High SchoolGovernment3201.92%N/A
491Tuggerah Lakes Secondary College The Entrance Campus (Shelly Beach)Government302111.92%548
492Willyama High School (Broken Hill)Government5321.92%N/A
493La Salle Academy (Lithgow)Non-government4361.90%511
494La Salle Catholic College (Bankstown)Non-government8671.90%516
496Gymea Technology High SchoolGovernment11951.85%269
497Bombala High SchoolGovernment2181.83%577
498Our Lady of Lebanon College (Harris Park)Non-government7621.81%286
499Corowa High SchoolGovernment6471.81%466
500Belmont High SchoolGovernment9891.81%482
501Moorebank High SchoolGovt. selective111031.81%536
502Holroyd High School (Greystanes)Government6591.79%503
503Crookwell High SchoolGovernment3321.79%484
504Dubbo Christian SchoolNon-government4411.77%575
505Albion Park High SchoolGovernment8601.75%618
506Muswellbrook High SchoolGovernment6521.72%446
507Singleton High SchoolGovernment111031.72%564
508Katoomba High SchoolGovernment5371.71%404 >
509Tamworth High School (Tamworth South)Government6631.70%N/A
510Lightning Ridge Central SchoolGovernment1101.69%N/A
511Farrer Memorial Agricultural High School (Tamworth)Govt. selective6521.69%416
512Summerland Christian College (Goonellabah)Non-government2221.68%N/A
513Chester Hill High SchoolGovernment141411.67%491
514Cootamundra High SchoolGovernment4421.67%303
515Lismore High SchoolGovernment5561.66%454
516Kingscliff High SchoolGovernment121161.64%361
517ALESCO Learning Centre (Cooks Hill)Non-government1101.64%N/A
518Tyndale Christian School (Blacktown)Non-government5541.61%463
519St Catherine’s Catholic College (Singleton)Non-government3341.60%452
520Karabar High School Distance Education Centre (Queanbeyan)Government6381.59%640
521Wyong High SchoolGovernment6611.59%N/A
522Leumeah High SchoolGovernment8831.58%525
523Forbes High SchoolGovernment3261.58%520
524Northern Beaches Secondary College Cromer CampusGovernment5451.57%435
525Coleambally Central SchoolGovernment141.56%498
526Kooringal High SchoolGovt. selective7621.55%513
527Deniliquin High SchoolGovernment5451.54%443
528Delany College (Granville)Non-government4481.50%382
529Narrabri High SchoolGovernment4411.44%600
530Gloucester High SchoolGovernment4401.41%385
531Erina High SchoolGovernment8871.40%596
532Dorrigo High SchoolGovernment2191.39%N/A
533Kyogle High SchoolGovernment3331.38%531
534Heathcote High SchoolGovernment81101.35%369
535Coonamble High SchoolGovernment2171.32%N/A
536Robert Townson High School (Raby)Government7911.32%567
537Vincentia High SchoolGovernment6771.30%497
538J J Cahill Memorial High School (Rosebery)Government4531.29%N/A
539Warrawong High SchoolGovernment3231.28%428
540Mount Annan High SchoolGovernment6971.27%512
541Bankstown Senior CollegeGovernment5761.27%550
542Oak Flats High SchoolGovernment5581.25%557
543Dulwich High School of Visual Arts and Design (Dulwich Hill)Government5591.25%438
544Toronto High SchoolGovernment5571.25%477
545Warilla High School (Barrack Heights)Government91261.24%582
546Christadelphian Heritage College Sydney (Kemps Creek)Non-government1281.23%N/A
547Evans River Community School (Evans Head)Government2251.23%N/A
548Parkes High SchoolGovernment4481.22%614
551Nepean Creative and Performing Arts High School (Emu Plains)Government6711.21%617
552Nyngan High SchoolGovernment1111.20%391
553Blayney High SchoolGovernment2331.18%515
554St Mary’s College (Gunnedah)Non-government2291.18%419
555Morisset High SchoolGovernment5591.17%603
556Clarence Valley Anglican School (Clarenza)Non-government1181.16%335
557Illawarra Sports High School (Berkeley)Government5671.15%539
558Ulladulla High SchoolGovernment91181.14%334
559Elizabeth Macarthur High School (Narellan)Govt. selective6951.13%616
560Gulgong High SchoolGovernment2221.12%412
562Bass High School (Bass Hill)Government6741.10%635
563James Busby High School (Green Valley)Government6811.08%619
565Southern Cross Distance Education Centre (East Ballina)Government241.06%N/A
566Gunnedah High SchoolGovernment3491.05%627
567Warialda High SchoolGovernment1101.04%N/A
568Kadina High School (Goonellabah)Government4551.01%594
569Whitebridge High SchoolGovernment5921.00%388
570Swansea High School (Caves Beach)Government3551.00%297
571Penrith Christian School (Orchard Hills)Non-government2351.00%579 td>
572Rooty Hill High SchoolGovernment71330.99%652
573Ashcroft High SchoolGovernment3470.98%641
574Wiley Park Girls High School (Punchbowl)Government4660.98%535
575Callaghan College Jesmond CampusGovernment141800.97%496
576Newcastle High School (Hamilton)Government5850.97%456
577Galstaun College (Ingleside)Non-government1180.96%319
578Campbelltown Performing Arts High SchoolGovernment71100.96%449
579Murray High School (Lavington)Government4640.95%534
580Wollumbin High School (Murwillumbah)Government2320.95%458
581Hunter River High School (Heatherbrae)Government3480.95%N/A
582Chifley College Senior Campus (Mount Druitt)Government10930.92%625
583Dapto High SchoolGovernment5970.89%561
584Denison College of Secondary Education Kelso High CampusGovernment4770.89%394
585Bulahdelah Central SchoolGovernment2340.89%565
586Doonside High SchoolGovernment4540.87%501
587Rouse Hill High SchoolGovernment3640.86%N/A
588Cessnock High SchoolGovernment3190.85%568
589Cambridge Park High SchoolGovernment2490.85%538
590Coffs Harbour High School (Coffs Harbour Jetty)Government3630.84%490
591Loyola Senior High School (Mount Druitt)Non-government121800.83%599
592Belmore Boys High SchoolGovernment3540.82%638
593Bankstown Girls High SchoolGovernment5960.81%481
594McCarthy Catholic College (Emu Plains)Non-government3450.81%587
595Wingham High SchoolGovernment3580.80%414
596Irrawang High School (Raymond Terrace)Government3550.80%651
598Blacktown Girls High SchoolGovt. selective3730.78%648
599Ambarvale High School (Rosemeadow)Government4580.77%527
600Wadalba Community SchoolGovernment4900.76%576
601Goulburn High SchoolGovernment2410.76%563
602James Fallon High School (North Albury)Government3610.74%486
603Glenmore Park High SchoolGovernment3620.74%537
604Kandos High SchoolGovernment1200.73%558
605Picton High SchoolGovernment5840.73%495
606Boorowa Central SchoolGovernment1170.70%N/A
607Colyton High School (St Marys)Government3720.70%631
608Lake Illawarra High SchoolGovernment2580.68%612
609Condobolin High SchoolGovernment1150.68%N/A
610Miller High SchoolGovernment3670.66%N/A
611Hunter Sports High School (Gateshead)Government2470.66%N/A
612Lithgow High SchoolGovernment3670.65%471
613Redeemer Baptist School (North Parramatta)Non-government1230.65%249
614Strathfield South High School (Enfield)Government61940.63%555
615Broken Hill High SchoolGovernment2400.63%609
616The Henry Lawson High School (Grenfell)Government1240.62%411
617Thomas Reddall High School (Ambarvale)Government2600.60%N/A
620Plumpton High SchoolGovernment3830.58%569
621Peel High School (Tamworth)Govt. selective1320.56%607
622Shoalhaven Anglican School (Milton)Non-government1310.56%324
623Mount View High School (Cessnock West)Government3980.55%610
624Macksville High SchoolGovernment2530.53%400
625Maitland High School (East Maitland)Government2650.53%517
626Lake Munmorah High SchoolGovernment3920.51%591
627Mountain View Adventist College (Doonside)Non-government1360.51%572
628Tweed River High School (Tweed Heads South)Government2730.49%547
629Auburn Girls High SchoolGovt. selective3890.48%502
630Murwillumbah High SchoolGovernment2690.48%593
631Dubbo School of Distance EducationGovernment2270.47%650
632Quirindi High SchoolGovernment1290.46%544
633Chatham High School (Taree)Government2540.46%542
Hoxton Park High School (Hinchinbrook)Government2630.46%574
635Illawarra Senior College (Port Kembla)Government1280.45%589
636Liverpool Boys High SchoolGovernment31370.45%460
637St Paul’s Grammar School (Cranebrook)Non-government1360.42%332
638Punchbowl Boys High SchoolGovernment1440.40%630
639Finley High SchoolGovernment2450.38%215
640Scone High SchoolGovernment1340.38%540
642Kempsey High SchoolGovernment1350.36%584
643Moree Secondary College Albert St CampusGovernment1490.36%636
644Toormina High SchoolGovernment1420.36%336
645Hawkesbury High School (Freemans Reach)Government1540.35%N/A
646Ballina High SchoolGovernment1410.34%549
647Banora Point High SchoolGovernment1540.34%643
648Endeavour Sports High School (Caringbah)Government2930.33%506
649St Clair High SchoolGovernment2990.32%632
650Kurri Kurri High SchoolGovernment1350.31%N/A
651Sir Joseph Banks High School (Revesby)Government1430.31%N/A
652Queanbeyan High SchoolGovernment1240.30%N/A
654Woolgoolga High SchoolGovernment1610.28%622
655Holsworthy High SchoolGovernment1570.28%509
656Moorefield Girls High School (Kogarah)Government1530.27%436
657Rutherford High SchoolGovernment1490.22%N/A
658The Hills Sports High School (Seven Hills)Government1830.21%543
659Cranebrook High SchoolGovernment1730.21%613
660Ingleburn High SchoolGovernment1940.19%573
holidays2

Found this article interesting or useful? Share the knowledge!

Sign up for our Newsletter

  • Get the latest HSC advice and study tips from our HSC Experts and Matrix Graduates who know what it takes to succeed.

You may also like

Ready to get started?

It’s risk free with our First Lesson Money Back Guarantee