Disclaimer & copyright

Disclaimer

Matrix strives to keep information stored on this server up to date, but does not guarantee the accuracy, reliability or currency of the information. Any errors in the information that are brought to our attention will be corrected as soon as possible. Matrix reserves the right to change at any time without notice any information stored on this server. This includes information about courses or units of study offered by Matrix.

Matrix provides links to a number of external websites via this website. Monitoring and reviewing content of these third party external websites is not the responsibility of Matrix nor does Matrix endorse, approve or recommend the content, owners or operators of websites and applications available through this website.

Matrix accepts no liability for any loss or damage a person suffers because that person has directly or indirectly relied on any information stored on this server.

Copyright

Matrix owns the copyright of the information provided on this site, unless stated otherwise.

Material on this site is subject to copyright under Australian law and through international treaties, applicable law in other countries.

Apart from these specified uses material from this site may not be reproduced for commercial purposes without prior written permission from Matrix.

Reporting copyright infringements & problems

Matrix is committed to upholding the rights of copyright owners. If you believe that copyright material is available on the Matrix network in such a way that it constitutes a copyright infringement or a breach of a contract or licence, please notify our Service team on 1300 008 008.

 

Privacy policy

The following describes how Matrix Education (“Matrix”) deals with personal information collected through its websites.

Personal information collected by Matrix is handled in accordance with the Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act 1998.

Matrix’s websites automatically collect a certain amount of personal information about you when you are browsing or otherwise using the website. This is described below. This privacy statement deals primarily with the automatic collection of data about you.

Matrix also explicitly collects personal information through its interactions with you – for example, applying for places or jobs, enrolling, completing a survey etc.

For explicit collection of personal information please refer to the privacy statement specific to that website and that particular interaction.

  1. Collection of information automatically logged

Automated collection of information – Matrix may collect personal information and other data about you from your computer as you browse or otherwise interact with our websites. The various mechanisms used include server logs, proxy logs, and cookies.

Cookies – A cookie is a package of data which a website requests be stored temporarily on your computer (or in memory) to identify you as a visitor to that website. You can choose to disallow cookies by changing settings on your web browser. However, if you reject all cookies you may not be able to use some of Matrix’s websites.

The information collected by these various mechanisms includes:

  • the IP (Internet Protocol) address of the machine which has accessed the website;
  • the dates and times of each interaction on the website;
  • the pages accessed and documents downloaded;
  • sometimes, the previous site visited and the type of browser used.

Cookies may also store the following information: session (numbered key) and duration. A numbered key is a unique server-generated number used to identify the current session. The session key can be linked back to a user’s login identification.

Because Matrix has access restricted to staff or students for our Student Information System and Learning Management System, you may be required to use your secure login (user name – and password). Unique identifiers (such as your login identification) are collected from website visitors to verify the user’s identity.

Unique identifiers are also used to store information about users’ preferences, to enable the dynamic display of the site according to your preferences when you return.

Matrix uses the data collected for statistical and business purposes such as diagnosing a fault and improving our services or when required to, for investigations. The data is generally not accessible except to authorised staff for these purposes. Information which is automatically collected may be published as aggregated (de-identified) information to assist with improving the services offered by Matrix through the website.

  1. Storage and security of information

Information automatically collected by Matrix through our websites is held primarily but not only by our Student Information System (SIS). Matrix also uses the services of third party service providers who store information in their systems.

Matrix’s SIS has in place security measures based on a risk assessment process to protect against the loss, misuse, and alteration of the information. Matrix also encrypts some information and transactions.

You must ensure that your password is not disclosed or made available to others.

Relevant technical staff are able to access the logs created by servers for the purposes of collecting statistics, dealing with faults and improving the service and investigations.

  1. Use and disclosure

Information collected by Matrix through automated mechanisms will only be used for the purpose for which it was collected in accord with this Privacy Statement.

The information held by Matrix’s third party services providers will be used and disclosed in accord with the terms of the service contract.

Matrix will not disclose this information concerning you to parties outside Matrix except with your consent, or where required or authorised by law.

Personal information collected through Matrix’s websites and which is no longer required by Matrix, nor required by law to be retained, will be destroyed, as authorised by the disposal authorities issued under the NSW State Records Act 1998.

  1. Access to and correction of personal information

You have a right to request access to, and correction of, your personal information held by Matrix. Matrix’s privacy website includes forms to seek access and correct personal information. If you require more information about privacy in Matrix, please contact our Service Team.

  1. Privacy complaints

If you wish to make a complaint about the way Matrix has handled your personal information, please contact our Service Team.

  1. Breaches of security of Matrix systems

If you have an urgent concern that any Matrix systems have been breached and personal information is not properly secure please notify our Service Team immediately:

Phone: 1300 008 008
Email: info@matrix.edu.au

System breaches are critical events and should be reported to the Service Team at any time.

 

Get free advice from Subject Matter Experts

Enter your email to receive monthly academic advice and study tips.